Spiraea × brachybotrys Lange

TSO logo

Sponsor this page

For information about how you could sponsor this page, see How You Can Help

Credits

Article from Bean's Trees and Shrubs Hardy in the British Isles

Recommended citation
'Spiraea × brachybotrys' from the website Trees and Shrubs Online (treesandshrubsonline.org/articles/spiraea/spiraea-x-brachybotrys/). Accessed 2020-05-30.

Genus

Synonyms

  • S. luxurians Lav. ex Zab.
  • S. pruinosa Hort. ex Lange
  • ? S. pruinosa Hort. ex K. Koch

Glossary

apex
(pl. apices) Tip. apical At the apex.
calyx
(pl. calyces) Outer whorl of the perianth. Composed of several sepals.
clone
Organism arising via vegetative or asexual reproduction.
glabrous
Lacking hairs smooth. glabrescent Becoming hairless.
hybrid
Plant originating from the cross-fertilisation of genetically distinct individuals (e.g. two species or two subspecies).
ovate
Egg-shaped; broadest towards the stem.
panicle
A much-branched inflorescence. paniculate Having the form of a panicle.

References

There are currently no active references in this article.

Credits

Article from Bean's Trees and Shrubs Hardy in the British Isles

Recommended citation
'Spiraea × brachybotrys' from the website Trees and Shrubs Online (treesandshrubsonline.org/articles/spiraea/spiraea-x-brachybotrys/). Accessed 2020-05-30.

A vigorous shrub, up to 8 ft high, branches gracefully arching; young wood downy, ribbed. Leaves oblong or ovate, 34 to 134 in. long, 13 to 34 in. wide, with a few teeth at the apex only; upper surface dull dark green, and slightly downy, lower one pale and felted with fine grey down. Flowers rosy pink, small, and crowded densely in stout panicles 112 to 3 in. long and about the same wide; they are borne at the end of leafy twigs, 3 to 12 in. long, that spring from the branches of the preceding year, expanding in June and July; flower-stalks and calyx hairy.

A hybrid between S. canescens and probably S. douglasii, inheriting much of the grace and vigour of the former. This is, indeed, one of the best of the taller summer-flowering kinds, the long shoots made one year branching copiously towards the top the following one, when each twig carries its terminal panicle, the whole forming a fine sheaf of delicately coloured blossom.

This hybrid is of unknown origin. It was described in 1882 from a plant grown under the name S. pruinosa, which is the name under which it was received at Kew around 1880 from the nurseryman Booth of Hamburg; it, or a similar clone, came to Kew around the same time from Lavallée as S. luxurians. Zabel considered that the plants under these two names were identical.

S. × fontenaysii Lebas S. × fontenaysiensis Dipp. – Similar to the preceding but with the leaves almost glabrous beneath. The flowers are white in the typical form, pink in ‘Rosea’. Raised by Billiard of Fontenay-aux-Roses before 1866, from S. canescens crossed with S. salicifolia.


Feedback

A site produced by the International Dendrology Society.

For copyright and licence information, see the Licence page.

To contact the editors: info@treesandshrubsonline.org.