Spiraea tomentosa L.

TSO logo

Sponsor this page

For information about how you could sponsor this page, see How You Can Help

Credits

Article from Bean's Trees and Shrubs Hardy in the British Isles

Recommended citation
'Spiraea tomentosa' from the website Trees and Shrubs Online (treesandshrubsonline.org/articles/spiraea/spiraea-tomentosa/). Accessed 2020-02-28.

Genus

Common Names

  • Steeplebush

Glossary

glabrous
Lacking hairs smooth. glabrescent Becoming hairless.
ovate
Egg-shaped; broadest towards the stem.

References

There are currently no active references in this article.

Credits

Article from Bean's Trees and Shrubs Hardy in the British Isles

Recommended citation
'Spiraea tomentosa' from the website Trees and Shrubs Online (treesandshrubsonline.org/articles/spiraea/spiraea-tomentosa/). Accessed 2020-02-28.

A shrub 3 to 5 ft high, with spreading underground roots, ultimately forming a thicket of erect angled stems which when young are covered with brownish felt. Leaves ovate, 112 to 3 in. long, 34 to 112 in. wide, coarsely and irregularly toothed almost to the base, dark green and nearly glabrous above, covered with a close, yellowish grey felt beneath. Flowers purplish rose, densely produced in erect, terminal, branching panicles 4 to 7 in. long, 112 to 212 in. wide during late summer.

Native of the eastern United States; introduced, according to Aiton, in 1736. It is allied to the western S. douglasii, and is often confused with it; it is, however, distinguished by the thicket, browner (or yellowish) felt beneath the leaves, which are toothed much nearer the base; by flowering some weeks later, and by the ovaries being woolly (glabrous in S. douglasii).


f. alba (Weston) Rehd

A pretty white-flowered form.The cultivation of these handsome spiraeas is the same as for S. douglasii.

Feedback

A site produced by the International Dendrology Society.

For copyright and licence information, see the Licence page.

To contact the editors: info@treesandshrubsonline.org.