Spiraea miyabei Koidz.

TSO logo

Sponsor this page

For information about how you could sponsor this page, see How You Can Help

Credits

Article from Bean's Trees and Shrubs Hardy in the British Isles

Recommended citation
'Spiraea miyabei' from the website Trees and Shrubs Online (treesandshrubsonline.org/articles/spiraea/spiraea-miyabei/). Accessed 2020-06-05.

Genus

Synonyms

  • S. silvestris Nakai

Glossary

acuminate
Narrowing gradually to a point.
lanceolate
Lance-shaped; broadest in middle tapering to point.
midrib
midveinCentral and principal vein in a leaf.
ovate
Egg-shaped; broadest towards the stem.
ovoid
Egg-shaped solid.
serrate
With saw-like teeth at edge. serrulate Minutely serrate.

References

There are currently no active references in this article.

Credits

Article from Bean's Trees and Shrubs Hardy in the British Isles

Recommended citation
'Spiraea miyabei' from the website Trees and Shrubs Online (treesandshrubsonline.org/articles/spiraea/spiraea-miyabei/). Accessed 2020-06-05.

A shrub to about 4 ft high; branches arching, angled, downy when young; winter-buds small, ovoid, with several scales. Leaves doubly serrate, lanceolate to narrowly ovate, acuminate, up to 3 in. long, downy on the midrib beneath. Flowers white, about 38 in. wide, borne in June in downy, flat-topped corymbs 112 to 212 in. wide, terminating short laterals from the previous season’s wood. Stamens much longer than the petals.

A native of Japan and Korea, with varieties in China by which it has long been represented in the Kew collection, probably from Wilson introductions. Neither these nor the typical state are of much ornamental value. The latest introduction is from South Korea, in 1982 (B.E. & C. 142).


Feedback

A site produced by the International Dendrology Society.

For copyright and licence information, see the Licence page.

To contact the editors: info@treesandshrubsonline.org.