Spiraea gemmata Zab.

TSO logo

Sponsor this page

For information about how you could sponsor this page, see How You Can Help

Credits

Article from Bean's Trees and Shrubs Hardy in the British Isles

Recommended citation
'Spiraea gemmata' from the website Trees and Shrubs Online (treesandshrubsonline.org/articles/spiraea/spiraea-gemmata/). Accessed 2020-03-29.

Genus

Synonyms

  • S. mongolica sensu . Koehne, not Maxim.

Glossary

bract
Reduced leaf often subtending flower or inflorescence.
entire
With an unbroken margin.
glabrous
Lacking hairs smooth. glabrescent Becoming hairless.
inflorescence
Flower-bearing part of a plant; arrangement of flowers on the floral axis.
ovoid
Egg-shaped solid.
pedicel
Stalk of a single flower.
petiole
Leaf stalk.
style
Generally an elongated structure arising from the ovary bearing the stigma at its tip.

References

There are currently no active references in this article.

Credits

Article from Bean's Trees and Shrubs Hardy in the British Isles

Recommended citation
'Spiraea gemmata' from the website Trees and Shrubs Online (treesandshrubsonline.org/articles/spiraea/spiraea-gemmata/). Accessed 2020-03-29.

A shrub 4 to 8 ft high, with slender, arching, more or less angular stems, quite glabrous; buds slender, pointed, longer than the leaf-stalk. Leaves narrowly oblong, from 12 to 1 in. long, 18 to 13 in. wide, often entire with a short abrupt tip, but sometimes blunt and with about three teeth at the end; green and quite glabrous on both surfaces. Flowers white, small, produced during May in umbels about 1 in. across. Pedicels glabrous, slender, each furnished with a bract, which in the lower part of the inflorescence is leaf-like and inserted near the base of the pedicel, becoming progressively narrower and moving nearer to the flower in the upper part. Follicles glabrous.

Native of N.W. China. It was introduced to St Petersburg (? by Potanin from Kansu) in 1886 and the seeds distributed from there under the erroneous name “S. mongolica”, whence Koehne’s error. It is a pretty, white-flowered shrub in the style of S. nipponica, which it resembles in its bracteate inflorescence but from which it differs in its narrower, more oblong, mostly entire leaves and its long slender buds (in S. nipponica the buds are flattened-ovoid, shorter than the petiole). It is by no means so attractive a species, however, and now uncommon.


Feedback

A site produced by the International Dendrology Society.

For copyright and licence information, see the Licence page.

To contact the editors: info@treesandshrubsonline.org.