Spiraea decumbens W. Koch

TSO logo

Sponsor this page

For information about how you could sponsor this page, see How You Can Help

Credits

Article from Bean's Trees and Shrubs Hardy in the British Isles

Recommended citation
'Spiraea decumbens' from the website Trees and Shrubs Online (treesandshrubsonline.org/articles/spiraea/spiraea-decumbens/). Accessed 2020-05-30.

Genus

Synonyms

  • S. procumbens Hort.

Glossary

apex
(pl. apices) Tip. apical At the apex.
calyx
(pl. calyces) Outer whorl of the perianth. Composed of several sepals.
androdioecious
With only male or only hermaphrodite flowers on individual plants.
endemic
(of a plant or an animal) Found in a native state only within a defined region or country.
glabrous
Lacking hairs smooth. glabrescent Becoming hairless.
prostrate
Lying flat.
subspecies
(subsp.) Taxonomic rank for a group of organisms showing the principal characters of a species but with significant definable morphological differentiation. A subspecies occurs in populations that can occupy a distinct geographical range or habitat.
umbel
Inflorescence in which pedicels all arise from same point on peduncle. May be flat-topped (as in e.g. Umbelliferae) to spherical (as in e.g. Araliaceae). umbellate In form of umbel.

References

There are currently no active references in this article.

Credits

Article from Bean's Trees and Shrubs Hardy in the British Isles

Recommended citation
'Spiraea decumbens' from the website Trees and Shrubs Online (treesandshrubsonline.org/articles/spiraea/spiraea-decumbens/). Accessed 2020-05-30.

A dwarf shrub, 3 to 8 in. high, with slender, glabrous, often prostrate stems, from which the thin, wiry flowering branches ascend. Leaves obovate or oval, tapered at both ends, sharply, angularly and rather coarsely toothed towards the apex, 12 to 112 in. long, 14 to 12 in. wide, quite glabrous on both surfaces; stalk about 18 in. long. Flowers white, 14 in. across, in corymbs 2 in. wide; seed-vessels glabrous, with the sepals deflated.

An endemic species of the Carnic Alps and bordering mountains (Italy in Udine province, N.E. Slovenia, one station in Austrian Carinthia). It is a pleasing little shrub, one of the dwarfest of the spiraeas, and very suitable for the rock garden. In the wild it occurs only on limestone.

S. hacquetii Fenzl & K. Koch ? S. lancifolia Hoffmanns.; S. decumbens var. tomentosa Poech; S. d. subsp. tomentosa (Poech) Dostal – Of similar habit to S. decumbens, but differing in the young stems, leaves, flower-stalks and calyx being downy; in the more prominent nerves beneath the leaf; also by the sepals being more erect in fruit. Like the preceding, this too has a very limited range, but farther west, in the Alpe Venezie of Italy. Of the same garden value as S. decumbens, of which it is now usually treated as a subspecies.

These two interesting species are the only European natives that bear their flowers in corymbs on leafy shoots, all the others, except the obviously distinct S. salicifolia, having their flowers in umbel-like racemes. Also, they are mainly or wholly dioecious, as is the Himalayan S. bella.


Feedback

A site produced by the International Dendrology Society.

For copyright and licence information, see the Licence page.

To contact the editors: info@treesandshrubsonline.org.