Sorbus × hostii (Jacq.) K. Koch

TSO logo

Sponsor this page

For information about how you could sponsor this page, see How You Can Help

Credits

Article from Bean's Trees and Shrubs Hardy in the British Isles

Recommended citation
'Sorbus × hostii' from the website Trees and Shrubs Online (treesandshrubsonline.org/articles/sorbus/sorbus-x-hostii/). Accessed 2020-09-25.

Genus

Synonyms

  • Aria hostii Jacq.
  • Pyrus hostii (Jacq.) K. Koch pro syn .

Glossary

stamen
Male reproductive organ of flower. Usually composed of an anther and a filament.
apex
(pl. apices) Tip. apical At the apex.
glabrous
Lacking hairs smooth. glabrescent Becoming hairless.
hybrid
Plant originating from the cross-fertilisation of genetically distinct individuals (e.g. two species or two subspecies).
lustrous
Smooth and shiny.
ovoid
Egg-shaped solid.
petiole
Leaf stalk.
simple
(of a leaf) Unlobed or undivided.
subspecies
(subsp.) Taxonomic rank for a group of organisms showing the principal characters of a species but with significant definable morphological differentiation. A subspecies occurs in populations that can occupy a distinct geographical range or habitat.

References

There are currently no active references in this article.

Credits

Article from Bean's Trees and Shrubs Hardy in the British Isles

Recommended citation
'Sorbus × hostii' from the website Trees and Shrubs Online (treesandshrubsonline.org/articles/sorbus/sorbus-x-hostii/). Accessed 2020-09-25.

A shrub to about 12 ft high, sometimes taller, of compact habit; twigs smooth and glossy, brown, sparsely lenticellate; winter-buds conical, 38 to 58 in. long, the scales hairy at the edge, otherwise glabrous. Leaves simple, elliptic, 312 to 434 in. long, about 2 in. wide, glossy dark green above, matted with grey hairs beneath, sharply toothed and also mostly shallowly lobed in the upper half, the lobes diminishing in size towards the apex; petiole about 58 in. long. Flowers borne in May in dense rounded clusters 112 to 212 in. wide, held erect on stiff white-hairy stalks. Petals trowel-shaped, 38 in. long, white on the inside, edged with deep pink, flushed with pink on the outside. Stamen-filaments cream-coloured, anthers pink at first, later cream flushed with pink. Styles two. Fruits ovoid, six to eight in each truss, held erect, slightly over 12 in. long, lustrous red, with small straw-coloured lenticels.

A hybrid between S. chamaemespilus and S. mougeotii, varying according to whether the second parent is the western, typical subspecies or the more eastern S. mougeotii subsp. austriaca. It was originally described in 1826 from a plant growing in the Vienna Botanic Garden. A form of this hybrid, of unrecorded provenance, was distributed in the 1870s by Messrs Simon-Louis of Metz, but the description given above is adapted from Dr Fox’s account of the plant that once grew in the Winkworth Arboretum. This was 9 ft high when eight years old and about 4 ft in spread; it no longer exists but was undoubtedly authentic, which is more than can be said about some plants distributed as S. × hostii. The true hybrid is one of rare beauty both in flower and fruit, and valuable for the small garden, or where space is limited.

Feedback

A site produced by the International Dendrology Society.

For copyright and licence information, see the Licence page.

To contact the editors: info@treesandshrubsonline.org.