Sorbus sitchensis Roem.

TSO logo

Sponsor this page

For information about how you could sponsor this page, see How You Can Help

Credits

Article from Bean's Trees and Shrubs Hardy in the British Isles

Recommended citation
'Sorbus sitchensis' from the website Trees and Shrubs Online (treesandshrubsonline.org/articles/sorbus/sorbus-sitchensis/). Accessed 2020-01-17.

Genus

Synonyms

  • Pyrus sambucifolia of some authors, not Cham. & Schlecht.

Glossary

inflorescence
Flower-bearing part of a plant; arrangement of flowers on the floral axis.
acute
Sharply pointed.
apex
(pl. apices) Tip. apical At the apex.
bloom
Bluish or greyish waxy substance on leaves or fruits.
ellipsoid
An elliptic solid.
glabrous
Lacking hairs smooth. glabrescent Becoming hairless.
glaucous
Grey-blue often from superficial layer of wax (bloom).
inflorescence
Flower-bearing part of a plant; arrangement of flowers on the floral axis.
midrib
midveinCentral and principal vein in a leaf.
orbicular
Circular.
petiole
Leaf stalk.
rachis
Central axis of an inflorescence cone or pinnate leaf.
receptacle
Enlarged end of a flower stalk that bears floral parts; (in some Podocarpaceae) fleshy structure bearing a seed formed by fusion of lowermost seed scales and peduncle.
truncate
Appearing as if cut off.

References

There are currently no active references in this article.

Credits

Article from Bean's Trees and Shrubs Hardy in the British Isles

Recommended citation
'Sorbus sitchensis' from the website Trees and Shrubs Online (treesandshrubsonline.org/articles/sorbus/sorbus-sitchensis/). Accessed 2020-01-17.

An erect many-stemmed shrub 5 to 15 ft high; young growths rusty-hairy, becoming glabrous and purplish, sparsely lenticellate. Leaves up to 8 in. long, including petiole; rachis sometimes crimson, obscurely grooved, usually glabrous except for hairs and glands at the base of the leaflets, which are in three to five pairs, oblong-elliptic, up to 2 in. long and 78 in. wide, abruptly acute or rounded at the apex, sharply and rather deeply toothed in the upper half or two-thirds, glabrous on both sides except for some rusty hairs on the midrib beneath. Inflorescence rounded, with up to eighty flowers, its branches rusty-hairy. Flowers white with more or less orbicular petals; receptacle glabrous or slightly downy. Fruits described as red with a glaucous bloom; they are ellipsoid to globular, about 38 in. wide.

Native of western N. America from Alaska and south Yukon east to Montana and Idaho; described from specimens collected by Mertens in south Alaska. It differs from its geographical neighbour S. scopulina in having brown rather than white hairs, and in the fewer leaflets, blunt or even almost truncate at the apex and less fully toothed. The inflorescence too is smaller and rounder. Its nearest ally appears to be the Japanese S. matsumarana.


var. grayi (Wenzig) C. L. Hitchc.

Synonyms
S. sambucifolia var. grayi Wenzig
S. occidentalis S. Wats

Leaflets toothed only at the apex. Native mainly of British Columbia, Washington and Oregon.

Feedback

A site produced by the International Dendrology Society.

For copyright and licence information, see the Licence page.

To contact the editors: info@treesandshrubsonline.org.