Sorbus rhamnoides (Decne.) Render

TSO logo

Sponsor this page

For information about how you could sponsor this page, see How You Can Help

Credits

Article from Bean's Trees and Shrubs Hardy in the British Isles

Recommended citation
'Sorbus rhamnoides' from the website Trees and Shrubs Online (treesandshrubsonline.org/articles/sorbus/sorbus-rhamnoides/). Accessed 2020-09-25.

Genus

Synonyms

  • Micromeles rhamnoides Decne.
  • Pyrus rhamnoides (Decne.) Hook.f.

Glossary

herbarium
A collection of preserved plant specimens; also the building in which such specimens are housed.
inflorescence
Flower-bearing part of a plant; arrangement of flowers on the floral axis.
acuminate
Narrowing gradually to a point.
apex
(pl. apices) Tip. apical At the apex.
calyx
(pl. calyces) Outer whorl of the perianth. Composed of several sepals.
cuneate
Wedge-shaped.
ellipsoid
An elliptic solid.
glabrous
Lacking hairs smooth. glabrescent Becoming hairless.
globose
globularSpherical or globe-shaped.
included
(botanical) Contained within another part or organ.
inflorescence
Flower-bearing part of a plant; arrangement of flowers on the floral axis.
lanceolate
Lance-shaped; broadest in middle tapering to point.
ovoid
Egg-shaped solid.
petiole
Leaf stalk.

References

There are currently no active references in this article.

Credits

Article from Bean's Trees and Shrubs Hardy in the British Isles

Recommended citation
'Sorbus rhamnoides' from the website Trees and Shrubs Online (treesandshrubsonline.org/articles/sorbus/sorbus-rhamnoides/). Accessed 2020-09-25.

A deciduous tree said to attain a large size in the wild; branchlets, leaf-undersides, inflorescence-branches and calyx-tubes at first clad with white hairs, soon glabrous. Leaves leathery, 3 to 5 in. long, 118 to 2 in. wide, elliptic-lanceolate, narrowed to an acuminate apex, cuneate at the base, margins finely toothed throughout; lateral veins in twelve to fourteen pairs, forward-pointing and slightly arching, impressed above and very prominent beneath; petiole slender, 38 to 34 in. long. Inflorescence a slenderly branched, paniculate cluster; flowers white, about 38 in. wide; styles two. Fruits globose, about 14 in. wide, without lenticels, brownish (?) when ripe; calyx deciduous.

A native of the eastern Himalaya from Nepal eastward and of upper Burma (also of Yunnan if S. paniculata Yü and Tsai be included in it). It is little known but may now be in gardens from seeds collected recently in Sikkim. Ascending to about 10,500 ft, it should be hardy but is unlikely to win any more regard as an ornamental than S. epidendron (page 424) to which it is related.

An interesting sorbus growing in the Hillier Arboretum, Hampshire, received there as S. rhamnoides, differs markedly from that species in its rotund-elliptic or obovate-elliptic leaves abruptly acuminate at the apex, still slightly hairy beneath in autumn, with only seven to ten pairs of rather widely spaced lateral veins not impressed above, and with sparsely lenticellate oblong-ovoid to ellipsoid fruits about 58 in. long and 38 in. wide. It is not matched by any specimen in the Kew Herbarium.

Feedback

A site produced by the International Dendrology Society.

For copyright and licence information, see the Licence page.

To contact the editors: info@treesandshrubsonline.org.