Sorbus megalocarpa Rehd.

TSO logo

Sponsor this page

For information about how you could sponsor this page, see How You Can Help

Credits

Article from Bean's Trees and Shrubs Hardy in the British Isles

Recommended citation
'Sorbus megalocarpa' from the website Trees and Shrubs Online (treesandshrubsonline.org/articles/sorbus/sorbus-megalocarpa/). Accessed 2020-09-24.

Genus

Synonyms

  • Pyrus megalocarpa (Rehd.) Bean

Glossary

glabrous
Lacking hairs smooth. glabrescent Becoming hairless.
ovate
Egg-shaped; broadest towards the stem.
ovoid
Egg-shaped solid.
section
(sect.) Subdivision of a genus.

References

There are currently no active references in this article.

Credits

Article from Bean's Trees and Shrubs Hardy in the British Isles

Recommended citation
'Sorbus megalocarpa' from the website Trees and Shrubs Online (treesandshrubsonline.org/articles/sorbus/sorbus-megalocarpa/). Accessed 2020-09-24.

A small tree up to 25 ft high or a large shrub; young shoots stout, glabrous, reddish, becoming later dull purple, freely marked with lenticels; winter-buds very large, ovoid, 12 to 34 in. long, viscous and shining. Leaves narrowly oval, sometimes obovate or ovate, broadly wedge-shaped or sometimes rounded at the base, finely and closely toothed, 5 to 9 in. long, 2 to 412 in. wide, veins parallel, in fourteen to twenty pairs, glabrous on both surfaces except that when young there are tufts of down in the vein-axils; stalk 12 to 1 in. long. Corymbs appearing with or even before the unfolding leaves 4 to 6 in. wide, 3 to 4 in. high, carrying numerous flowers each 34 in. wide. Petals dull white, round, 14 in. wide. Sepals broadly triangular, pointed, 112 in. long, glabrous inside, woolly outside, persisting at the top of the fruit. Styles three or four, united below the middle. Flower-stalks woolly when young. Fruits egg-shaped, 34 to 114 in. long, up to 78 in. wide, russet-brown, minutely wrinkled. Bot. Mag., n.s., t. 259.

Native of W. Szechwan, China; introduced by Wilson for Messrs Veitch in 1903. It has larger fruit than any of the Aria section except S. lanata and in foliage is one of the finest. The bark of the branchlets is very dark and its winter buds are remarkably large. It is quite hardy but, on account of its early growth, is liable to injury by spring frosts. The fruits have no beauty but the foliage occasionally turns a good red.


var. cuneata Rehd

Leaves narrowed at the base, very shortly stalked. Fruits smaller, about {1/2} in. long. Introduced by Wilson in 1910 for the Arnold Arboretum, and commoner in gardens than the typical state. As seen in cultivation the inflorescence is somewhat laxer than in the Veitchian introduction.

Feedback

A site produced by the International Dendrology Society.

For copyright and licence information, see the Licence page.

To contact the editors: info@treesandshrubsonline.org.