Sorbus japonica (Decne.) Hedl.

TSO logo

Sponsor this page

For information about how you could sponsor this page, see How You Can Help

Credits

Article from Bean's Trees and Shrubs Hardy in the British Isles

Recommended citation
'Sorbus japonica' from the website Trees and Shrubs Online (treesandshrubsonline.org/articles/sorbus/sorbus-japonica/). Accessed 2020-02-23.

Genus

Synonyms

  • Aria japonica Decne.
  • Micromeles japonica (Decne.) Koehne Pyrus commutata Cardot

Glossary

inflorescence
Flower-bearing part of a plant; arrangement of flowers on the floral axis.
acuminate
Narrowing gradually to a point.
calyx
(pl. calyces) Outer whorl of the perianth. Composed of several sepals.
cuneate
Wedge-shaped.
ellipsoid
An elliptic solid.
glabrous
Lacking hairs smooth. glabrescent Becoming hairless.
inflorescence
Flower-bearing part of a plant; arrangement of flowers on the floral axis.
ovate
Egg-shaped; broadest towards the stem.
receptacle
Enlarged end of a flower stalk that bears floral parts; (in some Podocarpaceae) fleshy structure bearing a seed formed by fusion of lowermost seed scales and peduncle.
simple
(of a leaf) Unlobed or undivided.

References

There are currently no active references in this article.

Credits

Article from Bean's Trees and Shrubs Hardy in the British Isles

Recommended citation
'Sorbus japonica' from the website Trees and Shrubs Online (treesandshrubsonline.org/articles/sorbus/sorbus-japonica/). Accessed 2020-02-23.

A tree to about 70 ft high in the wild, but barely half as high in Britain; branchlets dark brown, lenticellate, at first densely white-woolly; winter-buds conic, glossy, brown or greenish brown. Leaves simple, broadly ovate to obovate, cuneate at the base, 212 to 5 in. long, lateral veins in eight to eleven pairs, straight and parallel, margins toothed and shallowly lobulate, upper surface dull green, glabrous at maturity, lower surface sparsely to densely clad with white wool. Inflorescence many-flowered, the flowers white and about 38 in. across; branches of inflorescence and receptacle white-woolly; calyx lobes acuminate, soon deciduous with the free part of the receptacle. Styles two. Fruits ellipsoid to pear-shaped, red, lenticellate, almost 12 in. long (but orange-yellow or golden yellow, somewhat larger and without lenticels in var. calocarpa Rehd.).

Native of Japan and Korea. The plants in cultivation, mostly small and not thriving, probably derive from seed of the var. calocarpa, sent by Wilson from Japan.


Feedback

A site produced by the International Dendrology Society.

For copyright and licence information, see the Licence page.

To contact the editors: info@treesandshrubsonline.org.