Sorbus glomerulata Koehne

TSO logo

Sponsor this page

For information about how you could sponsor this page, see How You Can Help

Credits

Article from Bean's Trees and Shrubs Hardy in the British Isles

Recommended citation
'Sorbus glomerulata' from the website Trees and Shrubs Online (treesandshrubsonline.org/articles/sorbus/sorbus-glomerulata/). Accessed 2020-09-23.

Genus

Synonyms

  • Pyrus glomerulata (Koehne) Bean

Glossary

receptacle
Enlarged end of a flower stalk that bears floral parts; (in some Podocarpaceae) fleshy structure bearing a seed formed by fusion of lowermost seed scales and peduncle.
apex
(pl. apices) Tip. apical At the apex.
glabrous
Lacking hairs smooth. glabrescent Becoming hairless.
globose
globularSpherical or globe-shaped.
inflorescence
Flower-bearing part of a plant; arrangement of flowers on the floral axis.
midrib
midveinCentral and principal vein in a leaf.
ovate
Egg-shaped; broadest towards the stem.
imparipinnate
Odd-pinnate; (of a compound leaf) with a central rachis and an uneven number of leaflets due to the presence of a terminal leaflet. (Cf. paripinnate.)
style
Generally an elongated structure arising from the ovary bearing the stigma at its tip.

References

There are currently no active references in this article.

Credits

Article from Bean's Trees and Shrubs Hardy in the British Isles

Recommended citation
'Sorbus glomerulata' from the website Trees and Shrubs Online (treesandshrubsonline.org/articles/sorbus/sorbus-glomerulata/). Accessed 2020-09-23.

A deciduous shrub or small tree, with glabrous young shoots and winter-buds. Leaves pinnate, 212 to 6 in. long, with ten to fourteen pairs of leaflets which are attached to the grooved, slightly winged, glabrous common stalk at intervals of 16 to 12 in. Leaflets mostly oblong, sometimes ovate or narrowly oval, toothed towards the apex, pointed, 14 to 118 in. long, 18 to 13 in. wide, glabrous or with a little down on the midrib beneath. Corymbs 2 to 3 in. long and wide, with glabrous stalks, the white flowers, each about 13 in. wide, crowded at the top in a rounded cluster. Receptacle and styles glabrous. Fruit pearly white, 14 to 38 in. wide, globose.

S. glomerulata was described from specimens collected by Wilson near Changyang Hsien in Hupeh in 1907, but he had sent seed earlier to Messrs Veitch from the same locality. It is most likely to be confused with S. koehneana, which differs in its slightly downy inflorescence, more strongly toothed leaflets, often hairy buds, and in the style being downy at the base. It was praised in previous editions for its pretty foliage and pearl-like fruits, but is apparently no longer in cultivation.

Feedback

A site produced by the International Dendrology Society.

For copyright and licence information, see the Licence page.

To contact the editors: info@treesandshrubsonline.org.