Sorbus folgneri (Schneid.) Rehd.

TSO logo

Sponsor this page

For information about how you could sponsor this page, see How You Can Help

Credits

Article from Bean's Trees and Shrubs Hardy in the British Isles

Recommended citation
'Sorbus folgneri' from the website Trees and Shrubs Online (treesandshrubsonline.org/articles/sorbus/sorbus-folgneri/). Accessed 2020-01-25.

Genus

Synonyms

  • Micromeles folgneri Schneid.
  • Pyrus folgneri (Schneid.) Bean
  • S. nubium Hand.-Mazz., sec . Yü
  • ? S. aria var. chinensis Henry

Glossary

apex
(pl. apices) Tip. apical At the apex.
calyx
(pl. calyces) Outer whorl of the perianth. Composed of several sepals.
glabrous
Lacking hairs smooth. glabrescent Becoming hairless.
lanceolate
Lance-shaped; broadest in middle tapering to point.
ovate
Egg-shaped; broadest towards the stem.
pendent
Hanging.
simple
(of a leaf) Unlobed or undivided.

References

There are currently no active references in this article.

Credits

Article from Bean's Trees and Shrubs Hardy in the British Isles

Recommended citation
'Sorbus folgneri' from the website Trees and Shrubs Online (treesandshrubsonline.org/articles/sorbus/sorbus-folgneri/). Accessed 2020-01-25.

A tree up to 30 ft high, with slender, often semi-pendulous branches; young shoots at first covered with whitish felt, becoming glabrous by autumn; winter buds pointed, slender, glabrous. Leaves lanceolate or narrowly ovate, tapering to both ends, 2 to 312 in. long, 34 to 114 in. wide, long-pointed, dark green and glabrous above, covered beneath with a close, beautifully silvery white felt; nerves parallel in eight to ten pairs; stalk about 12 in. long. Corymbs 3 to 4 in. across, sometimes rather elongated, carrying numerous rather densely arranged flowers 13 to 12 in. in diameter and white; calyx and flower-stalk woolly. Fruits oval or obovate, 12 in. across, ripening in late autumn or early winter, becoming red at least on the exposed side, devoid of calyx-teeth and with a small pit at the apex.

Native of Central and S.W. China; introduced by Wilson for Messrs Veitch about 1901. It varies somewhat in the more or less pendent character of its branches, and in one form, named f. pendula by Rehder, the habit is beautifully elegant, the branches arching outwards and drooping at the ends, and the leaves vividly white beneath.

In Dr Fox’s manuscript notes there are interesting remarks about this species, here quoted in full:

The seasonal displays of S. folgneri can be among the finest exhibited by a wild Sorbus species introduced into this country, but under conditions of cultivation they are provokingly variable. The foliage, though quite distinct in character, may alter in tinge from year to year. The tree is therefore better suited to be a companion to other Sorbus, rather than to be the only representative of its kind in the gardens of southern England, where it is perfectly hardy.

Its unusually soft leaves droop in loose clusters, a habit which distinguishes it from those of the Whitebeam for which they might be mistaken, being simple in form, and sometimes beautifully white beneath. On windy days a tree of S. folgneri can usually be detected by the characteristic shimmering of its half-silvery leaves. In the rate but unforgettable seasons when they turn golden pink on top in autumn, the foliage becomes brilliantly incandescent, and with its two tones of colour, is unmistakable.

From the Supplement (Vol. V)

specimens: Leonardslee, Sussex, 60 × 612 ft at 1 ft (1984); Sheffield Park, Sussex 60 × 314 ft (1986); Caerhays, Cornwall, 66 × 314 ft and 60 × 4 ft (1984).

S. zahlbruckneri – This little-known species was seen during the recent Arnold Arboretum Expedition to Hupeh. After his return, Dr Stephen Spongberg procured specimens of trees grown under its name in British gardens, of which he identified only the Borde Hill tree as being the true species.


'Lemon Drop'

fruits yellow. semi-pendulous habit. raised by messrs hillier.There is a sorbus in cultivation which in general appearance strongly resembles S. folgneri, but differs in three respects: the leaves have only a thin veil of hairs beneath, the teeth ending the main lateral ribs are much longer than the others and on a few leaves could almost count as small lobes, and the calyx is persistent in fruit. A tree at Borde Hill of this character was identified by Bruce Jackson as S. zahlbruckneri Schneid. It is strange that a tree so like S. folgneri should have fruits with a persistent calyx, which remove it from section Micromeles into section Aria, but that is equally true of S. zahlbruckneri itself, for Schneider, in describing it from a specimen collected by Henry in Szechwan, wrote that he would have taken it to be a Micromeles but for this character. It may be that its proper place is indeed in section Micromeles, as an anomalous species. The French botanist Cardot noted that on some wild specimens of S. zahlbruckneri the calyx was in fact deciduous, and equally that it was sometimes persistent in S. folgneri.There is another example of S. zahlbruckneri in the Winkworth Arboretum, with smaller leaves than those of the Borde Hill tree – a difference probably to be accounted for by the drier soil in which it grows.The sorbus mentioned above should not be confused with the Chinese form of S. alnifolia (q.v.) originally distributed as S. zahlbruckneri. This was raised from Wilson’s seed-number 628, which was wrongly mentioned under S. zahlbruckneri in Plantae Wilsonianae.

Feedback

A site produced by the International Dendrology Society.

For copyright and licence information, see the Licence page.

To contact the editors: info@treesandshrubsonline.org.