Sorbus caloneura (Stapf) Rehd.

TSO logo

Sponsor this page

For information about how you could sponsor this page, see How You Can Help

Credits

Article from Bean's Trees and Shrubs Hardy in the British Isles

Recommended citation
'Sorbus caloneura' from the website Trees and Shrubs Online (treesandshrubsonline.org/articles/sorbus/sorbus-caloneura/). Accessed 2020-09-25.

Genus

Synonyms

  • Micromeles caloneura Stapf
  • Pyrus caloneura (Stapf) Bean

Glossary

apex
(pl. apices) Tip. apical At the apex.
calyx
(pl. calyces) Outer whorl of the perianth. Composed of several sepals.
glabrous
Lacking hairs smooth. glabrescent Becoming hairless.
ovoid
Egg-shaped solid.
petiole
Leaf stalk.
receptacle
Enlarged end of a flower stalk that bears floral parts; (in some Podocarpaceae) fleshy structure bearing a seed formed by fusion of lowermost seed scales and peduncle.
section
(sect.) Subdivision of a genus.

References

There are currently no active references in this article.

Credits

Article from Bean's Trees and Shrubs Hardy in the British Isles

Recommended citation
'Sorbus caloneura' from the website Trees and Shrubs Online (treesandshrubsonline.org/articles/sorbus/sorbus-caloneura/). Accessed 2020-09-25.

A slender tree to about 35 ft in the wild, with glabrous young shoots and large, ovoid, glabrous winter-buds 14 in. long and slightly more wide. Leaves elliptic to oblong, narrowed at both ends, 2 to 312 in. long, half as wide, irregularly double-toothed, clothed when very young with a loose floss which soon falls away, leaving them glabrous above but with a few hairs beneath on the veins and in the vein-axils; lateral veins in nine to sixteen pairs, impressed above and prominent beneath; petiole 38 to 12 in. long, at first hairy. Flowers white, about 12 in. wide, produced in rounded, dense corymbs 2 to 3 in. across; flower-stalks and receptacle downy. Anthers pink. Styles five, sometimes three. Fruits somewhat pear-shaped, 38 in. long, brown, lenticellate; the calyx falls away from the apex completely, leaving a small pit there. Bot. Mag., t. 8335.

A native of western, central and southern China, extending into the former Indochina and Malaysia; discovered by Augustine Henry; introduced by Wilson in 1904 for Messrs Veitch, in whose Coombe Wood nursery it flowered and fruited only five years later. It is a member of the section Micromeles, less common in cultivation than the closely allied S. meliosmifolia.

Feedback

A site produced by the International Dendrology Society.

For copyright and licence information, see the Licence page.

To contact the editors: info@treesandshrubsonline.org.