Sorbus americana Marsh.

TSO logo

Sponsor this page

For information about how you could sponsor this page, see How You Can Help

Credits

Article from Bean's Trees and Shrubs Hardy in the British Isles

Recommended citation
'Sorbus americana' from the website Trees and Shrubs Online (treesandshrubsonline.org/articles/sorbus/sorbus-americana/). Accessed 2020-01-25.

Genus

Synonyms

  • S. microcarpa Pursh
  • Pyrus microcarpa (Pursh) DC.
  • Pyrus americana of some authors, not DC.

Glossary

acute
Sharply pointed.
apex
(pl. apices) Tip. apical At the apex.
glabrous
Lacking hairs smooth. glabrescent Becoming hairless.
inflorescence
Flower-bearing part of a plant; arrangement of flowers on the floral axis.
imparipinnate
Odd-pinnate; (of a compound leaf) with a central rachis and an uneven number of leaflets due to the presence of a terminal leaflet. (Cf. paripinnate.)
serrate
With saw-like teeth at edge. serrulate Minutely serrate.

References

There are currently no active references in this article.

Credits

Article from Bean's Trees and Shrubs Hardy in the British Isles

Recommended citation
'Sorbus americana' from the website Trees and Shrubs Online (treesandshrubsonline.org/articles/sorbus/sorbus-americana/). Accessed 2020-01-25.

A tree 15 to 30 ft high in the wild, forming a rounded head, but often scarcely more than a shrub; branchlets stout, glabrous or at first downy, greyish brown by winter; winter-buds conical, dark purplish red, up to 34 in. long and about 14 in. wide, glabrous except for a tuft of brownish hairs at the apex, and some scattered white or brown hairs on the scales. Leaves pinnate, 6 to 12 in. long; lateral leaflets in five to eight pairs, 112 to 4 in. long, 12 to 34 in. wide, more or less gradually tapered to an acute apex, evenly serrate or doubly serrate, the teeth finely pointed, not spreading, light green and glabrous above, lower surface paler, slightly hairy at first or glabrous from the start. Flowers creamy white, about 316 in. across, produced about the beginning of June in flattish corymbs 3 to 5 in. wide; inflorescence-axes lenticellate, they and the receptacles glabrous. Stamens shorter than the petals. Fruits roundish, bright red, 14 to 38 in. wide, ripening in September or October.

Native of eastern North America; date of introduction to Britain uncertain (the rowan known to Loudon as Pyrus (Sorbus) americana was S. decora). The nearest ally of S. americana is S. commixta, which has non-glutinous buds, redder branchlets, usually more acuminately tapered leaflets, and a taller less bushy habit. In their typical states S. americana and S. decora are distinct enough, but hybrids and intermediates occur; see further under the latter species.

S. americana fruits freely in this country, and its bunches of berries are as handsome as those of the rowan, but it does not make so large a tree. It is quite hardy and grows rapidly when young. It received an Award of Merit on 24 October 1950 when exhibited by the Crown Estate Commissioners from Windsor Great Park. The plants there were part of a gift from the Government of Canada. The leaves of these trees turn apricot or red in autumn, but on some soils S. americana does not colour so brightly.

From the Supplement (Vol. V)

specimens: Windsor Great Park, near Totem Pole (see page 406), 36 × 234 (1978); Savill Garden, Windsor Great Park, 36 × 214 ft (1981); Westonbirt, Glos., Waste, 39 × 2 ft (1973); Thorp Perrow, Bedale, Yorks., 36 × 412 ft at 1 ft (1981).


'Belmonte'

Branches ascending, forming an ovoid crown. Selected at the Belmonte Arboretum, Holland, and named in 1964. It appears that when this cultivar was first released, some of the bud-wood distributed was taken from the wrong tree, which no doubt accounts for the fact that young trees in this country (1979) grown as S. americana ‘Belmonte’ are S. commixta.

Feedback

A site produced by the International Dendrology Society.

For copyright and licence information, see the Licence page.

To contact the editors: info@treesandshrubsonline.org.