Smilax 'Cantab'

TSO logo

Sponsor this page

For information about how you could sponsor this page, see How You Can Help

Credits

Article from Bean's Trees and Shrubs Hardy in the British Isles

Recommended citation
'Smilax 'Cantab'' from the website Trees and Shrubs Online (treesandshrubsonline.org/articles/smilax/smilax-cantab/). Accessed 2020-09-23.

Genus

Common Names

  • Cambridge Smilax

Synonyms

  • S. Cantab Lynch

Glossary

apex
(pl. apices) Tip. apical At the apex.
hybrid
Plant originating from the cross-fertilisation of genetically distinct individuals (e.g. two species or two subspecies).

References

There are currently no active references in this article.

Credits

Article from Bean's Trees and Shrubs Hardy in the British Isles

Recommended citation
'Smilax 'Cantab'' from the website Trees and Shrubs Online (treesandshrubsonline.org/articles/smilax/smilax-cantab/). Accessed 2020-09-23.

An evergreen climber reaching 12 ft or more high; stems round, armed with sturdy unequal prickles, and furnished with curious minute tufts of bristles; branches square, often unarmed. Leaves of thin texture, triangular, with the base deeply heart-shaped, the apex pointed, the largest 5 in. long, rather more in width, five-nerved, green on both surfaces, with a few grey spots on the upper one, the margins slightly bristly. Flowers in umbels of eight to twelve, the main-stalk as long or rather longer than the leaf-stalk.

Probably a native of N. America, but of unknown origin, having been first described (The Garden, Vol. 56, p. 505) by Lynch from a plant growing against a wall in the Cambridge Botanic Garden, where it has stood for many years. It is a male plant, and may prove to be a hybrid or belong to a species previously named.

Feedback

A site produced by the International Dendrology Society.

For copyright and licence information, see the Licence page.

To contact the editors: info@treesandshrubsonline.org.