Senecio hectoris Buchan.

TSO logo

Sponsor this page

For information about how you could sponsor this page, see How You Can Help

Credits

Article from Bean's Trees and Shrubs Hardy in the British Isles

Recommended citation
'Senecio hectoris' from the website Trees and Shrubs Online (treesandshrubsonline.org/articles/senecio/senecio-hectoris/). Accessed 2020-10-27.

Genus

Synonyms

  • Brachyglottis hectoris (Buchan.) B. Nord.

Glossary

inflorescence
Flower-bearing part of a plant; arrangement of flowers on the floral axis.
apex
(pl. apices) Tip. apical At the apex.
corymb
Unbranched inflorescence with lateral flowers the pedicels of which are of different lengths making the inflorescence appear flat-topped.
glandular
Bearing glands.
hybrid
Plant originating from the cross-fertilisation of genetically distinct individuals (e.g. two species or two subspecies).
linear
Strap-shaped.
oblanceolate
Inversely lanceolate; broadest towards apex.

References

There are currently no active references in this article.

Credits

Article from Bean's Trees and Shrubs Hardy in the British Isles

Recommended citation
'Senecio hectoris' from the website Trees and Shrubs Online (treesandshrubsonline.org/articles/senecio/senecio-hectoris/). Accessed 2020-10-27.

An evergreen or semi-deciduous shrub of erect, sparingly branched, rather gaunt habit, growing 6 to 14 ft high in the wild state; young branches stout, covered with loose wool and bases of fallen leaves. Leaves oblanceolate or narrowly oval, tapered to a narrow, pinnately-lobed base, more abruptly pointed at the apex, conspicuously toothed (the teeth stand out at right angles from the leaf margin), 6 to 10 in. long, half as wide, thinly covered with grey cottony down beneath, smooth except for minute warts above; stalk stout, quite short. Inflorescence a terminal flattish or rounded corymb up to 10 in. wide and as much high, opening with us in July. Flower-heads 112 to 2 in. in diameter; the ray-florets twelve to fourteen, pure white, linear, recurved; the florets of the centre (disk) yellow. Flower-stalks densely glandular-downy. Bot. Mag., t. 8705.

Native of the South Island, New Zealand; introduced by Major A. Dorrien-Smith in 1910 and flowered by him three years later. It is a handsome species as regards blossom, although of rather ungainly habit. It is easily recognised by the size and shape of the leaves and especially by their curious lobing at the very base. It is not hardy at Kew, but Sir Herbert Maxwell had a plant 6 ft high by 5 ft wide in his garden at Monreith in Wigtownshire, and there is a large plant on a sheltered wall at Tyninghame House, East Lothian.

S. ‘Alfred Atkinson’ S. hectoris Buchan. × S. perdicioides Hook. f. – An evergreen, much-branched, very floriferous spreading shrub up to 8 or 9 ft high. Young branches purplish. Leaves elliptic-oblong, at first densely covered with buff-coloured hairs, when mature light green above, paler and thinly white-hairy beneath, 5 to 8 in. long, 178 to 214 in. wide, margins somewhat wavy, finely toothed. Inflorescences terminal corymbs up to 12 in. or more wide. Flower-heads 1 to 112 in. across; ray-florets about eight, white; disk yellow.

A garden hybrid, originating in the garden of a Mr Alfred Atkinson of York Bay, Wellington, New Zealand, and with a good horticultural reputation in that country, but not known for certain to be in cultivation in the British Isles.

Feedback

A site produced by the International Dendrology Society.

For copyright and licence information, see the Licence page.

To contact the editors: info@treesandshrubsonline.org.