Sambucus pubens Michx.

TSO logo

Sponsor this page

For information about how you could sponsor this page, see How You Can Help

Credits

Article from Bean's Trees and Shrubs Hardy in the British Isles

Recommended citation
'Sambucus pubens' from the website Trees and Shrubs Online (treesandshrubsonline.org/articles/sambucus/sambucus-pubens/). Accessed 2020-02-25.

Genus

Synonyms

  • S. racemosa var. pubens (Michx.) Koehne

Glossary

References

There are currently no active references in this article.

Credits

Article from Bean's Trees and Shrubs Hardy in the British Isles

Recommended citation
'Sambucus pubens' from the website Trees and Shrubs Online (treesandshrubsonline.org/articles/sambucus/sambucus-pubens/). Accessed 2020-02-25.

This species, which occurs over a wide area of North America east of the Rocky Mountains is so closely allied to the Old World S. racemosa that some authorities do not separate them. The American shrub is distinguished by its young shoots, leaves and flower-stalks being downy, the brown pith, and the fruit-panicles not so densely packed with berries.


f. leucocarpa (Torr. & Gr.) Rehd.

Synonyms
S. pubens var. leucocarpa Tott. & Gr

Fruits white.

f. xanthocarpa (Cockerell) Rehd.

Synonyms
S. racemosa f. xanthocarpa Cockerell

Fruits yellow.S. callicarpa Greene S. racemosa var. callicarpa (Greene) Jeps.;? S. pubens var. arborescens Torr. & Gr. – This replaces S. pubens in western N. America from Alaska to California. The mature leaves tend to be less downy beneath and the fruit-panicle flatter. Uncommon in cultivation, but evidently a fine shrub in the wild, attaining a height of 20 ft in places. Yellow-fruited plants are sometimes found.

Feedback

A site produced by the International Dendrology Society.

For copyright and licence information, see the Licence page.

To contact the editors: info@treesandshrubsonline.org.