Sambucus melanocarpa A. Gray

TSO logo

Sponsor this page

For information about how you could sponsor this page, see How You Can Help

Credits

Article from Bean's Trees and Shrubs Hardy in the British Isles

Recommended citation
'Sambucus melanocarpa' from the website Trees and Shrubs Online (treesandshrubsonline.org/articles/sambucus/sambucus-melanocarpa/). Accessed 2020-02-25.

Genus

Synonyms

  • S. racemosa var. melanocarpa (A. Gr.) McMinn

Glossary

bloom
Bluish or greyish waxy substance on leaves or fruits.
midrib
midveinCentral and principal vein in a leaf.

References

There are currently no active references in this article.

Credits

Article from Bean's Trees and Shrubs Hardy in the British Isles

Recommended citation
'Sambucus melanocarpa' from the website Trees and Shrubs Online (treesandshrubsonline.org/articles/sambucus/sambucus-melanocarpa/). Accessed 2020-02-25.

A deciduous shrub, 6 to 12 ft high, allied to S. pubens and S. racemosa, having its flowers and fruits in panicles as in those species, but the panicles are usually broader in proportion to their height. The berries, moreover, are not red but black, and without bloom. Leaflets five or seven (sometimes nine), their chief veins and midrib more or less downy beneath when young, but not so downy as S pubens. Native of western N. America; introduced to Kew in 1894.


Feedback

A site produced by the International Dendrology Society.

For copyright and licence information, see the Licence page.

To contact the editors: info@treesandshrubsonline.org.