Sambucus cerulea Raf.

TSO logo

Sponsor this page

For information about how you could sponsor this page, see How You Can Help

Credits

Article from Bean's Trees and Shrubs Hardy in the British Isles

Recommended citation
'Sambucus cerulea' from the website Trees and Shrubs Online (treesandshrubsonline.org/articles/sambucus/sambucus-cerulea/). Accessed 2020-02-25.

Genus

Common Names

  • Blue Elderberry

Synonyms

  • S. glauca Nutt. ex Torr. & Gr.

Glossary

bloom
Bluish or greyish waxy substance on leaves or fruits.
glabrous
Lacking hairs smooth. glabrescent Becoming hairless.
glaucous
Grey-blue often from superficial layer of wax (bloom).
ovate
Egg-shaped; broadest towards the stem.

References

There are currently no active references in this article.

Credits

Article from Bean's Trees and Shrubs Hardy in the British Isles

Recommended citation
'Sambucus cerulea' from the website Trees and Shrubs Online (treesandshrubsonline.org/articles/sambucus/sambucus-cerulea/). Accessed 2020-02-25.

A tree 13 to 30 ft (occasionally 50 ft) high in the wild, but a robust shrub in this country 5 to 10 ft high; young shoots glabrous. Leaves 6 to 10 in. long, glabrous; the leaflets usually five or seven, occasionally nine, ovate or oval, 2 to 6 in. long, 12 to 2 in. wide. Flowers yellowish white, produced during June in flat umbels up to 6 or 7 in. wide. Berries black, but covered densely with a pale blue bloom.

Native of western N. America. Its two most striking characteristics are its vigorous growth, which makes it even more tree-like in California than S. nigra is in Europe, its trunk being sometimes 18 in. in diameter; and the intensely glaucous hue of its berries.


Feedback

A site produced by the International Dendrology Society.

For copyright and licence information, see the Licence page.

To contact the editors: info@treesandshrubsonline.org.