Salix wilhelmsiana Bieb.

TSO logo

Sponsor this page

For information about how you could sponsor this page, see How You Can Help

Credits

Article from Bean's Trees and Shrubs Hardy in the British Isles

Recommended citation
'Salix wilhelmsiana' from the website Trees and Shrubs Online (treesandshrubsonline.org/articles/salix/salix-wilhelmsiana/). Accessed 2020-09-25.

Genus

Synonyms

  • S. angustifolia Willd., not Wulf.
  • S. dracunculifolia Boiss.
  • ? S. spaethii Koopmann

Glossary

ovary
Lowest part of the carpel containing the ovules; later developing into the fruit.
capsule
Dry dehiscent fruit; formed from syncarpous ovary.
connate
Fused together with a similar part. (Cf. adnate.)
glabrous
Lacking hairs smooth. glabrescent Becoming hairless.
linear
Strap-shaped.
obtuse
Blunt.
sessile
Lacking a stem or stalk.
stamen
Male reproductive organ of flower. Usually composed of an anther and a filament.
stigma
(in a flower) The part of the carpel that receives pollen and on which it germinates. May be at the tip of a short or long style or may be reduced to a stigmatic surface at the apex of the ovary.
style
Generally an elongated structure arising from the ovary bearing the stigma at its tip.

References

There are currently no active references in this article.

Credits

Article from Bean's Trees and Shrubs Hardy in the British Isles

Recommended citation
'Salix wilhelmsiana' from the website Trees and Shrubs Online (treesandshrubsonline.org/articles/salix/salix-wilhelmsiana/). Accessed 2020-09-25.

A shrub up to 10 or 15 ft high; branchlets slender, arching, silky when young; winter-buds very densely set on the twigs. Leaves linear, crowded, often bent or sickle-shaped, 1 to 2 in. long, barely 316 in. wide at the most, often half that width, silky on both sides when young, becoming more or less glabrous later, distantly and finely toothed, scarcely or very shortly stalked. Catkins slender, 34 to 1 in. long, produced after the leaves on short leafy peduncles; scales pale yellow, obtuse, persistent, hairy at the base. Filaments of the two stamens usually connate throughout (hence each flower apparently with one stamen); anthers yellow; filaments glabrous. Ovary sessile, silky, developing into a very small capsule; style very short, with a minute stigma.

Native of S.W. Asia (E. Anatolia, Transcaucasia, Iran, Afghanistan) and of Russian Central Asia, of interest as a close relative of the better known S. bockii of China. A very elegant but slightly tender species, originally introduced under the name S. microstachya.

S. microstachya Turcz. ex Trautv. S. angustifolia var. leiocarpa Ledeb.; S. angustifolia var. microstachya (Turcz.) Anderss.; S. wilhelmsiana var. microstachya (Turcz.) Herd. – Very closely allied to S. wilhelmsiana, differing in its glabrous ovaries and slightly broader leaves. Native of S.E. Siberia, Sinkiang and Mongolia, originally described from the region of Lake Baikal.

Feedback

A site produced by the International Dendrology Society.

For copyright and licence information, see the Licence page.

To contact the editors: info@treesandshrubsonline.org.