Salix uva-ursi Pursh

TSO logo

Sponsor this page

For information about how you could sponsor this page, see How You Can Help

Credits

Article from Bean's Trees and Shrubs Hardy in the British Isles

Recommended citation
'Salix uva-ursi' from the website Trees and Shrubs Online (treesandshrubsonline.org/articles/salix/salix-uva-ursi/). Accessed 2020-01-26.

Genus

Common Names

  • Bearberry Willow

Synonyms

  • S. cutleri Tuckerman

Glossary

ovary
Lowest part of the carpel containing the ovules; later developing into the fruit.
stamen
Male reproductive organ of flower. Usually composed of an anther and a filament.
acute
Sharply pointed.
apex
(pl. apices) Tip. apical At the apex.
cuneate
Wedge-shaped.
glabrous
Lacking hairs smooth. glabrescent Becoming hairless.
glandular
Bearing glands.
glaucous
Grey-blue often from superficial layer of wax (bloom).
obtuse
Blunt.
petiole
Leaf stalk.
retuse
Slightly notched at apex.
serrate
With saw-like teeth at edge. serrulate Minutely serrate.
style
Generally an elongated structure arising from the ovary bearing the stigma at its tip.
truncate
Appearing as if cut off.

References

There are currently no active references in this article.

Credits

Article from Bean's Trees and Shrubs Hardy in the British Isles

Recommended citation
'Salix uva-ursi' from the website Trees and Shrubs Online (treesandshrubsonline.org/articles/salix/salix-uva-ursi/). Accessed 2020-01-26.

A creeping shrub with woody, branching stems, forming mats several feet across. Leaves narrowly to broadly elliptic or obovate, up to 1 in. long and 38 in. wide, acute or obtuse at the apex, cuneate at the base, finely glandular-serrate, upper surface glabrous or sometimes slightly hairy, glossy, underside paler green or glaucous, glabrous; petiole about 18 in. long. Stipules very small or wanting. Catkins appearing with or after the leaves on leafy peduncles, many-flowered, stout, about 38 in. long; scales obovate, silky, rosy-red at the tip. Stamen in effect solitary, the filaments being united throughout (more rarely are they free and the stamens two). Ovary distinctly stalked, glabrous, with a short style.

Native of Greenland and of Arctic eastern N. America, extending southward through Quebec and Newfoundland to some mountain-tops in New England. It is quite closely related to the European S. retusa, which differs from S. uva-ursi in its broader, usually truncate or retuse leaves equally green on both sides, almost glabrous catkin-scales and male flowers with always two stamens.


Feedback

A site produced by the International Dendrology Society.

For copyright and licence information, see the Licence page.

To contact the editors: info@treesandshrubsonline.org.