Salix starkeana Willd.

TSO logo

Sponsor this page

For information about how you could sponsor this page, see How You Can Help

Credits

Article from Bean's Trees and Shrubs Hardy in the British Isles

Recommended citation
'Salix starkeana' from the website Trees and Shrubs Online (treesandshrubsonline.org/articles/salix/salix-starkeana/). Accessed 2020-09-24.

Genus

Synonyms

  • S. arbuscula var. á L.
  • S. depressa sens . some authors, ? not L.
  • S. livida Wahl.

Glossary

ovary
Lowest part of the carpel containing the ovules; later developing into the fruit.
acuminate
Narrowing gradually to a point.
apex
(pl. apices) Tip. apical At the apex.
appressed
Lying flat against an object.
ciliate
Fringed with long hairs.
glabrous
Lacking hairs smooth. glabrescent Becoming hairless.
glandular
Bearing glands.
lanceolate
Lance-shaped; broadest in middle tapering to point.
lax
Loose or open.
oblate
Almost globose but flattened at apices; subglobose.
ovary
Lowest part of the carpel containing the ovules; later developing into the fruit.
ovoid
Egg-shaped solid.
petiole
Leaf stalk.
reticulate
Arranged in a net-like manner.
serrate
With saw-like teeth at edge. serrulate Minutely serrate.
style
Generally an elongated structure arising from the ovary bearing the stigma at its tip.
venation
Pattern of veins (nerves) especially in a leaf.

References

There are currently no active references in this article.

Credits

Article from Bean's Trees and Shrubs Hardy in the British Isles

Recommended citation
'Salix starkeana' from the website Trees and Shrubs Online (treesandshrubsonline.org/articles/salix/salix-starkeana/). Accessed 2020-09-24.

A small, erect slenderly branched shrub, usually less than 3 ft high; branchlets brown or yellow, glabrous at maturity; winter-buds yellowish, flattened and appressed. Leaves broadly lanceolate to roundish obovate, abruptly acuminate at the apex, the tip often bent sideways, 2 to 238 in. long, 58 to 1316 in. wide, glabrous or sparsely hairy and reticulate above, glabrous and dull green or bluish green beneath, with the venation more or less prominent, margins glandular-serrate; petiole up to 316 in. long. Stipules broad-elliptic to obliquely oblate, coarsely toothed, nearly always present. Catkins lax, to about 114 in. long, produced before the leaves on short leafy peduncles; scales lanceolate, greenish yellow, sparsely hairy on the surface, ciliate. Filaments of stamens glabrous. Ovary densely hairy, long-stalked, the stalk about equalling the ovary itself in length, ovoid-conic, developing a long beak in the fruiting stage; stigmas erect, ovoid, on a very short style.

Native of north-eastern Europe extending southward to the foothills of the Alps and the northern Ukraine; absent from the British Isles and from the Alps proper.

S. bebbiana Sarg. S. rostrata Richardson, not Thuill.; S. livida var. rostrata (Richards.) Dipp.; S. depressa subsp. rostrata (Richards.) Hiitonen – This species is very closely allied to S. starkeana but is generally much more robust, growing to 25 ft high and with leaves up to 4 in. long (at least in American plants). It is also more variable, some forms being very near in their botanical characters to S. starkeana as represented in Europe, others less markedly so. S. bebbiana ranges in N. America from Newfoundland to Alaska, south to California, then across the Bering Straits to the Russian Far East and Siberia, perhaps as far west as Lapland. It was introduced to Kew from the Arnold Arboretum in 1889.

Feedback

A site produced by the International Dendrology Society.

For copyright and licence information, see the Licence page.

To contact the editors: info@treesandshrubsonline.org.