Salix pyrifolia Anderss.

TSO logo

Sponsor this page

For information about how you could sponsor this page, see How You Can Help

Credits

Article from Bean's Trees and Shrubs Hardy in the British Isles

Recommended citation
'Salix pyrifolia' from the website Trees and Shrubs Online (treesandshrubsonline.org/articles/salix/salix-pyrifolia/). Accessed 2020-09-25.

Genus

Synonyms

  • S. balsamifera Barratt ex Bebb
  • S. cordata var. balsamifera Hook.

Glossary

ovary
Lowest part of the carpel containing the ovules; later developing into the fruit.
glabrous
Lacking hairs smooth. glabrescent Becoming hairless.
glandular
Bearing glands.
lanceolate
Lance-shaped; broadest in middle tapering to point.
ovate
Egg-shaped; broadest towards the stem.
petiole
Leaf stalk.
reticulate
Arranged in a net-like manner.
section
(sect.) Subdivision of a genus.
serrate
With saw-like teeth at edge. serrulate Minutely serrate.
sessile
Lacking a stem or stalk.

References

There are currently no active references in this article.

Credits

Article from Bean's Trees and Shrubs Hardy in the British Isles

Recommended citation
'Salix pyrifolia' from the website Trees and Shrubs Online (treesandshrubsonline.org/articles/salix/salix-pyrifolia/). Accessed 2020-09-25.

An erect, many-stemmed shrub, rarely a small tree; young branches reddish brown in their first winter; winter-buds bright red. Leaves very thin and purple-tinged when young, balsam-scented, ovate or oblong-lanceolate, 2 to 4 in. long, 1 to 112 in. wide, dark green above, paler and reticulate beneath, glabrous, margins finely glandular-serrate; petiole slender, up to 58 in. long. Stipules wanting, or small and soon falling. Catkins on short leafy peduncles or almost sessile, male 78 to 134 in. long, dense, female more slender, elongating to 3 in. in fruit; scales densely long-hairy, oblong, pale yellow. Ovary glabrous, slenderly stalked; stigmas almost sessile.

Native of N. America from Labrador to the Rocky Mountains, south to New York, Michigan and South Dakota. An interesting willow, allied to the section Cordatae but usually placed in a monotypic section – Balsamiferae. It is ornamental in winter, with its reddish young branches and bright red buds.

Feedback

A site produced by the International Dendrology Society.

For copyright and licence information, see the Licence page.

To contact the editors: info@treesandshrubsonline.org.