Salix phylicifolia L.

TSO logo

Sponsor this page

For information about how you could sponsor this page, see How You Can Help

Credits

Article from Bean's Trees and Shrubs Hardy in the British Isles

Recommended citation
'Salix phylicifolia' from the website Trees and Shrubs Online (treesandshrubsonline.org/articles/salix/salix-phylicifolia/). Accessed 2020-01-26.

Genus

Common Names

  • Tea-leaved Willow

Glossary

acuminate
Narrowing gradually to a point.
acute
Sharply pointed.
authority
The author(s) of a plant name. The names of these authors are stated directly after the plant name often abbreviated. For example Quercus L. (L. = Carl Linnaeus); Rhus wallichii Hook. f. (Hook. f. = Joseph Hooker filius i.e. son of William Hooker). Standard reference for the abbreviations: Brummitt & Powell (1992).
entire
With an unbroken margin.
glabrous
Lacking hairs smooth. glabrescent Becoming hairless.
glaucous
Grey-blue often from superficial layer of wax (bloom).
orbicular
Circular.
ovate
Egg-shaped; broadest towards the stem.

References

There are currently no active references in this article.

Credits

Article from Bean's Trees and Shrubs Hardy in the British Isles

Recommended citation
'Salix phylicifolia' from the website Trees and Shrubs Online (treesandshrubsonline.org/articles/salix/salix-phylicifolia/). Accessed 2020-01-26.

A bushy shrub, 34 to 10 ft high; young shoots glabrous or slightly downy, shining, yellowish or brown. Leaves orbicular, oval, ovate, or obovate; slightly toothed or almost entire, 34 to 3 in. long, 12 to 2 in. wide, shining green above, and either green or glaucous beneath, sometimes downy, sometimes glabrous; stalk 16 to 12 in. long. Catkins and flowers not much differing from those of S. nigricans, except that the ovaries are mostly silky or downy.

Native of N. Europe, including Britain (where its distribution is similar to that of S. nigricans), and of W. Siberia. Its affinity with S. nigricans has been mentioned under that species, but it is a brighter-looking, neater shrub, distinguished by the greater glossiness and smoothness of the young parts.

S. bicolor Willd. ? S. schraderiana Willd., in part. – This very close ally of S. phylicifolia has a scattered distribution in southern and central Europe (absent from the Alps). According to the Swedish authority Floderus, it differs, among other characters, in the shorter and usually yellowish or orange buds; the leaves silky-hairy at first; and the more numerous and shorter catkins. But it has been questioned whether the differential characters are constant.

S. hegetschweileri Heer S. rhaetica Kern. ex Anderss.; S. phylicifolia var. rhaetica (Kern.) Anderss.; S. phylicifolia var. hegetschweileri (Heer) Anderss.; S. bicolor subsp. rhaetica (Kern.) Floderus – Often taller growing than S. phylicifolia, and said to attain 15 ft or more in cultivation. Leaves almost entire, mostly elliptic, acute or acuminate, about 1 in. wide. Perhaps not cultivated in Britain, but said to be a handsome species.

Eastwards S. phylicifolia gives way to S. pulchra Cham.; this ranges through Siberia into N. America, where the complex is also represented by S. planifolia Pursh.

From the Supplement (Vol. V)

For the differences between this species and S. myrsinifolia (nigricans), see Meikle (op. cit.) pp. 136-7. This author does not recognise S. hibernica Rech. f. as a species distinct from S. phylicifolia. For this willow, of which there has been much discussion recentjy, see Year Book 1981 of the International Dendrology Society, pp. 112-13, and Charles Nelson, An Irish Flower Garden, pp. 20-21 (1984).


Feedback

A site produced by the International Dendrology Society.

For copyright and licence information, see the Licence page.

To contact the editors: info@treesandshrubsonline.org.