Salix nakamurana Koidz.

TSO logo

Sponsor this page

For information about how you could sponsor this page, see How You Can Help

Credits

Article from Bean's Trees and Shrubs Hardy in the British Isles

Recommended citation
'Salix nakamurana' from the website Trees and Shrubs Online (treesandshrubsonline.org/articles/salix/salix-nakamurana/). Accessed 2020-09-25.

Genus

Glossary

References

There are currently no active references in this article.

Credits

Article from Bean's Trees and Shrubs Hardy in the British Isles

Recommended citation
'Salix nakamurana' from the website Trees and Shrubs Online (treesandshrubsonline.org/articles/salix/salix-nakamurana/). Accessed 2020-09-25.

This species is represented in cultivation by:


vat yezoalpina (Koidz.) Kimura

Synonyms
S. yezoalpina Koidz.
S. cyclophylla Seem., not Rydb

A shrub with prostrate, rooting stems, glabrous and dark purplish brown when mature. Leaves leathery, broadly obovate, broadly oblong-elliptic or almost orbicular, to about 2 in. long, rounded at the apex, broad-cuneate at the base, almost entire, soon glabrous, glossy and reticulate above, the venation slightly raised beneath; petioles to about {5/8} in. long. Catkins many-flowered, erect, borne on leafy laterals, the males about 1 in. long, the females somewhat longer; scales dark, very hairy. Stamens two. Ovary glabrous, almost sessile; style about one-third as long as the ovary; stigmas slender.Native of Japan in the mountains of Hokkaido. Both sexes are in cultivation, the female plants more vigorous and making wide mats.S. nakamurana is closely allied to S. arctica. The typical state of the species occurs in the northern part of the main island of Japan.

Feedback

A site produced by the International Dendrology Society.

For copyright and licence information, see the Licence page.

To contact the editors: info@treesandshrubsonline.org.