Salix lasiandra Benth.

TSO logo

Sponsor this page

For information about how you could sponsor this page, see How You Can Help

Credits

Article from Bean's Trees and Shrubs Hardy in the British Isles

Recommended citation
'Salix lasiandra' from the website Trees and Shrubs Online (treesandshrubsonline.org/articles/salix/salix-lasiandra/). Accessed 2020-09-25.

Genus

Synonyms

  • S. speciosa Nutt., not Host
  • S. lancifolia Anderss.
  • S. lucida var. macrophylla Anderss.

Glossary

apex
(pl. apices) Tip. apical At the apex.
entire
With an unbroken margin.
glandular
Bearing glands.
glaucous
Grey-blue often from superficial layer of wax (bloom).
midrib
midveinCentral and principal vein in a leaf.
ovary
Lowest part of the carpel containing the ovules; later developing into the fruit.

References

There are currently no active references in this article.

Credits

Article from Bean's Trees and Shrubs Hardy in the British Isles

Recommended citation
'Salix lasiandra' from the website Trees and Shrubs Online (treesandshrubsonline.org/articles/salix/salix-lasiandra/). Accessed 2020-09-25.

This fine willow belongs to the same group as S. pentandra, our native bay willow, and S. lucida, and is, according to Sargent, often a tree 60 ft high in western N. America, where it is native. It has the same dark green, shining leaves as its allies, the glandular teeth, the conspicuous stipules on strong shoots, the glandular leaf-stalks, yellow midrib, and the five or more stamens; but the leaf is, at first at any rate, pale or glaucous beneath and downy. In flower it is also distinguished by the scale, at the base of which the group of stamens or the ovary is attached, being toothed at the apex; it is entire in the other two. The leaves are 4 to 5 (sometimes 6 to 7) in. long, 12 to 1 (sometimes 112 in. wide.

Feedback

A site produced by the International Dendrology Society.

For copyright and licence information, see the Licence page.

To contact the editors: info@treesandshrubsonline.org.