Salix glaucosericea Floderus

TSO logo

Sponsor this page

For information about how you could sponsor this page, see How You Can Help

Credits

Article from Bean's Trees and Shrubs Hardy in the British Isles

Recommended citation
'Salix glaucosericea' from the website Trees and Shrubs Online (treesandshrubsonline.org/articles/salix/salix-glaucosericea/). Accessed 2020-02-23.

Genus

Synonyms

  • S. sericea Vill., not Marsh.
  • S. glauca of many authors, in part, not L.

Glossary

ovary
Lowest part of the carpel containing the ovules; later developing into the fruit.
apex
(pl. apices) Tip. apical At the apex.
bifid
Divided up to halfway into two parts.
entire
With an unbroken margin.
glabrous
Lacking hairs smooth. glabrescent Becoming hairless.
oblanceolate
Inversely lanceolate; broadest towards apex.
ovary
Lowest part of the carpel containing the ovules; later developing into the fruit.
ovoid
Egg-shaped solid.
petiole
Leaf stalk.
style
Generally an elongated structure arising from the ovary bearing the stigma at its tip.

References

There are currently no active references in this article.

Credits

Article from Bean's Trees and Shrubs Hardy in the British Isles

Recommended citation
'Salix glaucosericea' from the website Trees and Shrubs Online (treesandshrubsonline.org/articles/salix/salix-glaucosericea/). Accessed 2020-02-23.

A shrub to 3 or 4 ft high, with yellowish angled branchlets; young twigs densely hairy, becoming glabrous in the second year, except at the tip. Leaves oblanceolate, 214 to 3 in. long, 58 to almost 1 in. wide, subacute at the apex, entire, pale green above, sea-green beneath, silky on both sides, lateral veins in seven to nine pairs; petiole about 14 in. long, hairy. Stipules wanting except sometimes on strong shoots. Catkins with the leaves, erect, on short leafy peduncles; scales obovate, yellowish with a darker tip, hairy. Male catkins about 34 in. long, half as wide; filaments of stamens hairy at the base; anthers purple. Female catkins about 2 in. long. Ovary narrowly ovoid-conic, hairy, very short-stalked; style about one-sixth as long as the ovary, divided at the apex; stigmas spreading, slender, bifid.

Native of the Alps from France to the High Tauern, mainly on the inner ranges above 6,000 ft and usually on acid soils. One of the most ornamental of alpine willows.

S. glaucosericea is really no more than one of the numerous states of the variable S. glauca L., a native of the boreal regions and some high mountains of the northern hemisphere, absent from the British Isles.


Feedback

A site produced by the International Dendrology Society.

For copyright and licence information, see the Licence page.

To contact the editors: info@treesandshrubsonline.org.