Salix cordata Michx.

TSO logo

Sponsor this page

For information about how you could sponsor this page, see How You Can Help

Credits

Article from Bean's Trees and Shrubs Hardy in the British Isles

Recommended citation
'Salix cordata' from the website Trees and Shrubs Online (treesandshrubsonline.org/articles/salix/salix-cordata/). Accessed 2020-09-25.

Genus

Synonyms

  • S. adenophylla Hook.

Glossary

branchlet
Small branch or twig usually less than a year old.
glandular
Bearing glands.
ovate
Egg-shaped; broadest towards the stem.

References

There are currently no active references in this article.

Credits

Article from Bean's Trees and Shrubs Hardy in the British Isles

Recommended citation
'Salix cordata' from the website Trees and Shrubs Online (treesandshrubsonline.org/articles/salix/salix-cordata/). Accessed 2020-09-25.

A shrub up to 8 ft high, of loose habit, sparsely branched; twigs covered with a thick silky coat of hairs. Leaves arranged very closely on the branchlet (about four to the inch), ovate with a heart-shaped base, rather abruptly pointed, very finely, closely, and regularly toothed, many of the teeth glandular, especially at the base, 112 to 2 in. long, 34 to 114 in. wide, covered with long, whitish, silky hairs on both surfaces, not so thickly as on the twigs; stalk from 15 to 13 in. long. Stipules persistent, obliquely heart-shaped, glandular-toothed, 13 in. in diameter. The female plant only appears to be in cultivation; this has catkins 112 to 3 in. long, borne on short leafy shoots.

Native of N. America from Labrador to Wisconsin, south to Philadelphia and Illinois. It is one of the most distinct of cultivated willows, especially in the extreme downiness of the younger parts, in the broad, closely set leaves, and large persistent stipules.

Feedback

A site produced by the International Dendrology Society.

For copyright and licence information, see the Licence page.

To contact the editors: info@treesandshrubsonline.org.