Salix cinerea L.

TSO logo

Sponsor this page

For information about how you could sponsor this page, see How You Can Help

Credits

Article from Bean's Trees and Shrubs Hardy in the British Isles

Recommended citation
'Salix cinerea' from the website Trees and Shrubs Online (treesandshrubsonline.org/articles/salix/salix-cinerea/). Accessed 2020-08-05.

Genus

Synonyms

  • S. aquatica Sm.

Glossary

apex
(pl. apices) Tip. apical At the apex.
entire
With an unbroken margin.
glabrous
Lacking hairs smooth. glabrescent Becoming hairless.
indumentum
A covering of hairs or scales.
oblanceolate
Inversely lanceolate; broadest towards apex.
petiole
Leaf stalk.
striated
Bearing fine longitudinal stripes grooves or ridges.
subspecies
(subsp.) Taxonomic rank for a group of organisms showing the principal characters of a species but with significant definable morphological differentiation. A subspecies occurs in populations that can occupy a distinct geographical range or habitat.
variety
(var.) Taxonomic rank (varietas) grouping variants of a species with relatively minor differentiation in a few characters but occurring as recognisable populations. Often loosely used for rare minor variants more usefully ranked as forms.

References

There are currently no active references in this article.

Credits

Article from Bean's Trees and Shrubs Hardy in the British Isles

Recommended citation
'Salix cinerea' from the website Trees and Shrubs Online (treesandshrubsonline.org/articles/salix/salix-cinerea/). Accessed 2020-08-05.

A low, spreading bush in its typical state, rarely more than 15 ft high; buds and twigs densely grey-downy; second year wood prominently striated under the bark. Leaves obovate to oblanceolate or elliptic, 2 to 4 in. long, 34 to 134 in. wide, tapered at the base, shortly pointed or rounded at the apex, entire or inconspicuously toothed, dull green and glabrous above, covered beneath with a permanent soft grey felt; petiole up to 12 in. long. Stipules usually conspicuous, up to 38 in. long. Catkins and flowers essentially as in S. caprea, but the former somewhat smaller and appearing a few weeks later, usually not before April.

Native of Europe, W. Asia and N. Africa, uncommon in Britain, where it is mainly confined to wet habitats in eastern England (but see var. oleifolid). It is allied to S. caprea, and best distinguished from it by the striated wood, the narrower leaves and persistently hairy twigs.

subsp. oleifolia (Sm.) Macreight S. oleifolia Sm.; S. cinerea var. oleifolia (Sm.) Gaud.; S. atrocinerea Brot. Common Sallow. – Taller growing than the typical subspecies, sometimes a tree up to 40 ft high. Mature twigs and buds glabrous or almost so. Leaves smaller, to about 212 in. long, the coating beneath rather thin, rough to the touch, and composed of grey hairs intermingled with brown hairs. Native of W. Europe, common in the British Isles in a wide variety of habitats. The thin indumentum of the leaf-undersides, composed of a mixture of grey and brown hairs, rough to the touch, serves to distinguish it from typical S. cinerea and from S. caprea. Also, in S. caprea the wood is smooth under the bark and the leaves are broadest about the middle, whereas in the common sallow, S. cinerea var. oleifolia, the wood under the bark is ridged and the leaves are broadest above the middle.

The flowering twigs of the common sallow are gathered like those of the goat willow on Palm Sunday, especially in years when Easter falls late.


'Tricolor'

Leaves blotched and dotted with yellow and white. Male. Of little beauty.

Feedback

A site produced by the International Dendrology Society.

For copyright and licence information, see the Licence page.

To contact the editors: info@treesandshrubsonline.org.