Rhododendron thymifolium Maxim

TSO logo

Sponsor

Kindly sponsored by Peter Norris, enabling the use of The Rhododendron Handbook 1998

Credits

New article for Trees and Shrubs Online.

Recommended citation
'Rhododendron thymifolium' from the website Trees and Shrubs Online (treesandshrubsonline.org/articles/rhododendron/rhododendron-thymifolium/). Accessed 2020-08-04.

Genus

Synonyms

  • Rhododendron polifolium Franch.
  • Rhododendron spilanthum Hutch.

Other species in genus

Glossary

calyx
(pl. calyces) Outer whorl of the perianth. Composed of several sepals.

References

There are currently no active references in this article.

Credits

New article for Trees and Shrubs Online.

Recommended citation
'Rhododendron thymifolium' from the website Trees and Shrubs Online (treesandshrubsonline.org/articles/rhododendron/rhododendron-thymifolium/). Accessed 2020-08-04.

Erect, shrub, to 1.2 m. Leaves (0.3-)0.5-1.4 x 2-6 mm, narrowly ovate or elliptic to oblanceolate, apex obtuse, usually shortly mucronate, lower surface covered with uniformly straw-coloured, touching to overlapping scales. Flowers 1(-2) per inflorescence; calyx c.1mm, rim-like or with rounded to deltoid lobes; corolla pale lavender blue to purplish, broadly funnel-shaped, 7-11 mm; stamens 10, exceeding the corolla; ovary scaly, style long or short, glabrous or (rarely) with a few hairs or scales at base. Flowering April-May. Royal Horticultural Society (1997)

Distribution  China N Sichuan, Qinghai, Gansu

Habitat 2,600-4,600 m

RHS Hardiness Rating H6

Conservation status Least concern (LC)

Taxonomic note (incl. R. polifolium Franch. & R. spilanthum Hutch.) Royal Horticultural Society (1997)

This species is probably allied to R. websterianum and R. nitidulum, but it may be distinguished from both by its short calyx. Royal Horticultural Society (1997)

Feedback

A site produced by the International Dendrology Society.

For copyright and licence information, see the Licence page.

To contact the editors: info@treesandshrubsonline.org.