Rhododendron roseatum Hutch.

TSO logo

Sponsor

Kindly sponsored by Peter Norris, enabling the use of The Rhododendron Handbook 1998

Credits

New article for Trees and Shrubs Online.

Recommended citation
'Rhododendron roseatum' from the website Trees and Shrubs Online (treesandshrubsonline.org/articles/rhododendron/rhododendron-roseatum/). Accessed 2020-08-15.

Genus

Synonyms

  • Rhododendron lasiopodum Hutch.

Other species in genus

Glossary

References

There are currently no active references in this article.

Credits

New article for Trees and Shrubs Online.

Recommended citation
'Rhododendron roseatum' from the website Trees and Shrubs Online (treesandshrubsonline.org/articles/rhododendron/rhododendron-roseatum/). Accessed 2020-08-15.

Shrub, 1-4 m; young shoots sparsely setose, the setae soon deciduous. Leaves 7-12 x 3.5-6 cm, obovate, apex abruptly acute, margin ciliate, upper surface with midrib impressed, lower surface brownish with scales up to their own diameter apart. Flowers (2-)3-5, in a loose terminal inflorescence, scented; calyx obscurely lobed, ciliate; corolla white, sometimes flushed pink, with a yellow basal blotch, funnel-shaped, (50-)55-75 mm, outer surface scaly throughout, pubescent at base; stamens 10; ovary scaly, tapering into the style that is scaly below. Flowering April-May. Royal Horticultural Society (1997)

Distribution  China W Yunnan

Habitat 1,800-2,750 m

RHS Hardiness Rating H2

Conservation status Vulnerable (VU)

Taxonomic note (incl. R. lasiopodum Hutch.) Royal Horticultural Society (1997)

This species is closely allied to R. pachypodum but differs in its broader leaves, with less densely spaced scales. Royal Horticultural Society (1997)

Feedback

A site produced by the International Dendrology Society.

For copyright and licence information, see the Licence page.

To contact the editors: info@treesandshrubsonline.org.