Rhododendron pocophorum Balf.f. ex Tagg

TSO logo

Sponsor

Kindly sponsored by Peter Norris, enabling the use of The Rhododendron Handbook 1998

Credits

New article for Trees and Shrubs Online.

Recommended citation
'Rhododendron pocophorum' from the website Trees and Shrubs Online (treesandshrubsonline.org/articles/rhododendron/rhododendron-pocophorum/). Accessed 2020-08-12.

Genus

Infraspecifics

Other species in genus

Glossary

References

There are currently no active references in this article.

Credits

New article for Trees and Shrubs Online.

Recommended citation
'Rhododendron pocophorum' from the website Trees and Shrubs Online (treesandshrubsonline.org/articles/rhododendron/rhododendron-pocophorum/). Accessed 2020-08-12.

Shrub, 0.6-3 m. Leaves 8-15 x 3.2-5.2 cm, oblong to obovate, lower surface covered with a thick, continuous or patchy rufous tomentum composed of dendroid hairs; petioles tomentose and stalked-glandular. at least when young. Flowers 10(-20), in a tight truss; calyx 5-10 mm, lobes irregular; corolla fleshy, light to deep crimson, tubular-campanulate, 40-50 mm; ovary densely stalked-glandular. Royal Horticultural Society (1997)

Distribution  China S Tibet, NW Yunnan India Arunachal Pradesh

Habitat 3,650-4,600 m

RHS Hardiness Rating H5

Conservation status Vulnerable (VU)


var. hemidartum (Tagg) D.F.Chamb.

Synonyms
R. hemidartum Tagg

Leaves with a patchy discontinuous indumentum beneath. Royal Horticultural Society (1997)

This species is closely allied to R. coelicum but differs in the narrower leaves and non-tomentose petioles. Royal Horticultural Society (1997)


var. pocophorum

Leaves with a continuous indumentum beneath.

Awards AM 1971 (National Trust and Countess of Rosse, Nymans); to a clone ‘Cecil Nice’ from Kingdon-Ward 8289; flowers uniform deep red above, with dark markings in throat.

Feedback

A site produced by the International Dendrology Society.

For copyright and licence information, see the Licence page.

To contact the editors: info@treesandshrubsonline.org.