Rhododendron papillatum Balf.f & Cooper

TSO logo

Sponsor

Kindly sponsored by Peter Norris, enabling the use of The Rhododendron Handbook 1998

Credits

New article for Trees and Shrubs Online.

Recommended citation
'Rhododendron papillatum' from the website Trees and Shrubs Online (treesandshrubsonline.org/articles/rhododendron/rhododendron-papillatum/). Accessed 2020-08-12.

Genus

Synonyms

  • Rhododendron epapillatum Balf.f. & Cooper

Other species in genus

Glossary

corolla
The inner whorl of the perianth. Composed of free or united petals often showy.

References

There are currently no active references in this article.

Credits

New article for Trees and Shrubs Online.

Recommended citation
'Rhododendron papillatum' from the website Trees and Shrubs Online (treesandshrubsonline.org/articles/rhododendron/rhododendron-papillatum/). Accessed 2020-08-12.

Shrub or small tree, 2-5 m. Leaves subcoriaceous, 9-14 x 3-5 cm, oblanceolate to oblong, apex acuminate, lower surface usually with a papillate cuticle and a thin persistent or detersile stellate indumentum, lacking punctate glands. Flowers 5-10, in lax truss, pale cream to pink, with purple flecks and a basal blotch, campanulate, nectar pouches lacking, 40-55 mm; ovary with a dense dendroid tomentum intermixed with stalked glands. Flowering April-May. Royal Horticultural Society (1997)

Distribution  BhutanIndia Arunachal Pradesh

Habitat 1,800-3,300 m

RHS Hardiness Rating H5

Conservation status Near threatened (NT)

Taxonomic note (incl. R. epapillatum Balf.f. & cooper) Royal Horticultural Society (1997)

Rarely grown; plants in cultivation are sometimes wrongly named R. agastum, a species that may be distinguished by its 6-7-lobed corolla, etc. Royal Horticultural Society (1997)

Feedback

A site produced by the International Dendrology Society.

For copyright and licence information, see the Licence page.

To contact the editors: info@treesandshrubsonline.org.