Rhododendron makinoi Tagg

TSO logo

Sponsor this page

For information about how you could sponsor this page, see How You Can Help

Credits

New article for Trees and Shrubs Online.

Recommended citation
'Rhododendron makinoi' from the website Trees and Shrubs Online (treesandshrubsonline.org/articles/rhododendron/rhododendron-makinoi/). Accessed 2019-08-23.

Genus

Synonyms

  • R. yakushimanum Nakai subsp. makinoi (Tagg) D.F. Chamb.

Other species in genus

Glossary

bud
Immature shoot protected by scales that develops into leaves and/or flowers.

References

There are currently no active references in this article.

Credits

New article for Trees and Shrubs Online.

Recommended citation
'Rhododendron makinoi' from the website Trees and Shrubs Online (treesandshrubsonline.org/articles/rhododendron/rhododendron-makinoi/). Accessed 2019-08-23.

Shrub, 1-2.5m; young shoots floccose-tomentose; bud scales persistent. Leaves 7-18 x 1-2.5cm, narrowly lanceolate, apex acute, upper surface glabrous, lower surface with a thick white to fulvous tomentum composed of dendroid hairs; petioles tomentose at first, usually soon glabrescent. Flowers 5-10, in a tight truss; calyx 2-5mm; corolla 5-lobed, pale rose, with or without flecks, funnel-campanulate, nectar pouches lacking, 30-40mm; ovary densely whitish to brown-tomentose, style glabrous.

Season May-June.

Distribution C Japan (Honshu).

Habitat to 2,000m.

RHS Hardiness H4b.

Awards AGM 1993

Taxonomic note (R. yakushimanum Nakai subsp. makinoi (Tagg) D.F.Chamb.)

Allied to R. degronianum but differing in the persistent bud scales and narrower leaves, 7.5-10× as long as broad.


Feedback

A site produced by the International Dendrology Society through the support of the Dendrology Charitable Company.

For copyright and licence information, see the Licence page.

To contact the editors: info@treesandshrubsonline.org.