Rhododendron impeditum Balf.f. & W.W.Sm.

TSO logo

Sponsor

Kindly sponsored by Peter Norris, enabling the use of The Rhododendron Handbook 1998

Credits

New article for Trees and Shrubs Online.

Recommended citation
'Rhododendron impeditum' from the website Trees and Shrubs Online (treesandshrubsonline.org/articles/rhododendron/rhododendron-impeditum/). Accessed 2020-08-15.

Genus

Synonyms

  • Rhododendron litangense Balf.f. ex Hutch.

Other species in genus

Glossary

calyx
(pl. calyces) Outer whorl of the perianth. Composed of several sepals.

References

There are currently no active references in this article.

Credits

New article for Trees and Shrubs Online.

Recommended citation
'Rhododendron impeditum' from the website Trees and Shrubs Online (treesandshrubsonline.org/articles/rhododendron/rhododendron-impeditum/). Accessed 2020-08-15.

Compact, much-branched shrub, to 0.9(-1.2) m. Leaves (0.4-)0.5-1.5 x 0.3-0.7 cm, broadly elliptic to ovate or oblong, apex obtuse or acute, mucronulate, lower surface covered with uniformly rusty, markedly to slightly spaced scales. Flowers to 4 per inflorescence; calyx 2.5-4 mm, lobes strap-shaped; corolla violet or purple to rose-lavender, rarely white, broadly funnel-shaped, 7-15 mm; stamens usually 10, about as long as the corolla; ovary scaly, style variable in length shorter or longer than the stamens, glabrous or pubescent towards base. Flowering April-May. Royal Horticultural Society (1997) 

Distribution  China N Yunnan, SW Sichuan

Habitat 3,300-4,600 m

RHS Hardiness Rating H6

Awards AM 1944 (Sunningdale Nurseries, Windlesham, Surrey) from Rock 11469 ( USDA 59263); flowers violet. AGM 1993

Conservation status Least concern (LC)

Taxonomic note (incl. R. litangense Balf.f. ex Hutch.) Royal Horticultural Society (1997)

This species is similar to R. polycladum but differs in the longer calyx, etc. Royal Horticultural Society (1997)

Feedback

A site produced by the International Dendrology Society.

For copyright and licence information, see the Licence page.

To contact the editors: info@treesandshrubsonline.org.