Rhododendron dryophyllum Balf. f. & Forr.

TSO logo

Sponsor

Kindly sponsored by Peter Norris, enabling the use of The Rhododendron Handbook 1998

Credits

Article from Bean's Trees and Shrubs Hardy in the British Isles

Recommended citation
'Rhododendron dryophyllum' from the website Trees and Shrubs Online (treesandshrubsonline.org/articles/rhododendron/rhododendron-dryophyllum/). Accessed 2020-08-04.

Genus

Synonyms

  • Rhododendron helvolum Balf. f. & Forr.
  • Rhododendron intortum Balf. f. & Forr.
  • Rhododendron levistratum Balf. f. & Forr.
  • Rhododendron sigillatum Balf. f. & Forr.
  • Rhododendron theiophyllum Balf. f. & Forr.
  • Rhododendron vicinum Balf. f. & Forr.

Infraspecifics

Other species in genus

Glossary

calyx
(pl. calyces) Outer whorl of the perianth. Composed of several sepals.
corolla
The inner whorl of the perianth. Composed of free or united petals often showy.
ovary
Lowest part of the carpel containing the ovules; later developing into the fruit.
acuminate
Narrowing gradually to a point.
acute
Sharply pointed.
apex
(pl. apices) Tip. apical At the apex.
campanulate
Bell-shaped.
glabrous
Lacking hairs smooth. glabrescent Becoming hairless.
indumentum
A covering of hairs or scales.
lanceolate
Lance-shaped; broadest in middle tapering to point.
petiole
Leaf stalk.
style
Generally an elongated structure arising from the ovary bearing the stigma at its tip.
tomentum
Dense layer of soft hairs. tomentose With tomentum.

References

There are currently no active references in this article.

Credits

Article from Bean's Trees and Shrubs Hardy in the British Isles

Recommended citation
'Rhododendron dryophyllum' from the website Trees and Shrubs Online (treesandshrubsonline.org/articles/rhododendron/rhododendron-dryophyllum/). Accessed 2020-08-04.

An evergreen shrub 4 to 12 ft high, or occasionally a small tree up to 25 ft high; branchlets clad with a brown to fawn-coloured or whitish tomentum. Leaves mostly oblong-elliptic or oblong-lanceolate, 2 to 312 in. long, 112 to 2 in. wide, acute to acuminate at the apex, loosely tomentose above at first, becoming more or less glabrous, underside coated with a thin brown suede-like indumentum made up of long-rayed hairs; petiole about 12 in. long. Flowers up to about sixteen in an umbellate cluster, opening in April or May. Calyx minute. Corolla between funnel-shaped and campanulate, about 134 in. wide, white to pink or creamy white, spotted or unmarked. Ovary narrow-cylindric, usually glabrous or nearly so; style glabrous or slightly downy at the base. (s. Lacteum)

R. dryophyllum occurs, often at high altitudes, from S.W. Szechwan (Muli area) across N.W. Yunnan to the Tibetan Himalaya, where it has been collected not far from the eastern frontier of Bhutan; it has also been found in the Seinghku valley, N.W. upper Burma. It was introduced by Forrest.

From the Supplement (Vol. V)

See R. phaeochrysum in this supplement.


R dumulosum Balf. f. & Forr

Differing from R. dryophyllum only in its constantly dwarf habit and smaller leaves.

R phaeochrysum Balf. f. & W. W. Sm

Similar to R. dryophyllum and with more or less the same distribution, but with the ovary always completely glabrous and the indumentum of the leaves beneath tending to be agglutinate, i.e., with the hairs more or less glued together by a resinous secretion. Wing-Cdr F. L. Ingall of Corsock, Stranraer, won the McClaren Cup for a truss from his fine form of R. phaeochrysum when he exhibited it at the Rhododendron Show in 1964 (R.C.Y.B. 1965, fig. 10). R. agglutinatum Balf. f. & Forr. is in turn closely allied to R. phaeochrysum and linked to it by intermediates, but typically has smaller leaves and flowers (Cowan and Davidian, R.C.Y.B. 1956, pp. 146-7).

Feedback

A site produced by the International Dendrology Society.

For copyright and licence information, see the Licence page.

To contact the editors: info@treesandshrubsonline.org.