Rhododendron camtschaticum Pallas

TSO logo

Sponsor

Kindly sponsored by Peter Norris, enabling the use of The Rhododendron Handbook 1998

Credits

Article from Bean's Trees and Shrubs Hardy in the British Isles

Recommended citation
'Rhododendron camtschaticum' from the website Trees and Shrubs Online (treesandshrubsonline.org/articles/rhododendron/rhododendron-camtschaticum/). Accessed 2020-08-12.

Genus

Infraspecifics

Other species in genus

Glossary

References

There are currently no active references in this article.

Credits

Article from Bean's Trees and Shrubs Hardy in the British Isles

Recommended citation
'Rhododendron camtschaticum' from the website Trees and Shrubs Online (treesandshrubsonline.org/articles/rhododendron/rhododendron-camtschaticum/). Accessed 2020-08-12.

Prostrate or low shrub, usually less than 0.2 m; bud scales persistent. Leaves 1-6 x 4-2.2 cm, obovate or spathulate, apex rounded, with a glandular apiculus, margin toothed and ciliate, lower surface pubescent on veins, otherwise glabrous. Flowers solitary or to 3, in a raceme, the peduncle bearing leafy bracts; calyx 8-18 mm, lobes oblong; corolla rose-purple (rarely white), with darker flecks, rotate, divided to the base on the lower side, 20-25 mm; stamens 10; ovary pubescent, style pubescent at base. Flowering May-June. Royal Horticultural Society (1997)

Distribution  Japan N Russia E United States Aleutian Islands, Alaska

RHS Hardiness Rating H5

Conservation status Least concern (LC)

Taxonomic note Subgen. Therorhodion Royal Horticultural Society (1997)

This should have been cross-referenced, to Therorhodion in Volume IV, page 577.


subsp. camtschaticum

Corolla lobes pubescent outside, margin ciliate; leaves of vegetative shoots without or with sparse glandular hairs.

Distribution Japan (N Honshu, Hokkaido), Russia (Kamtschatka, Kuriles), USA (Aleutian Islands, S Alaska).


subsp. glandulosum (Small) Hulten

Synonyms
R. glandulosum Small

Corolla lobes glabrous outside, margins not ciliate; Leaves of vegetative shoots glandular-hairy.

Distribution Russia (E Siberia), USA (W Alaska).

Taxonomic note (R. glandulosum Small)

This species is very distinctive on account of the leafy peduncles and the form of the corolla. Both subspecies are probably in cultivation.

Feedback

A site produced by the International Dendrology Society.

For copyright and licence information, see the Licence page.

To contact the editors: info@treesandshrubsonline.org.