Rhododendron anwheiense E.H. Wilson

TSO logo

Sponsor

Kindly sponsored by Peter Norris, enabling the use of The Rhododendron Handbook 1998

Credits

New article for Trees and Shrubs Online.

Recommended citation
'Rhododendron anwheiense' from the website Trees and Shrubs Online (treesandshrubsonline.org/articles/rhododendron/rhododendron-anwheiense/). Accessed 2020-08-15.

Genus

Synonyms

  • Rhododendron maculiferum Franch. var. anwheiense (E.H.Wilson) D.F. Chamb.

Other species in genus

Glossary

globose
globularSpherical or globe-shaped.
indumentum
A covering of hairs or scales.

References

There are currently no active references in this article.

Credits

New article for Trees and Shrubs Online.

Recommended citation
'Rhododendron anwheiense' from the website Trees and Shrubs Online (treesandshrubsonline.org/articles/rhododendron/rhododendron-anwheiense/). Accessed 2020-08-15.

A rounded shrub, 1-3.5 m; vegetative buds globose. Leaves 3-8.5 x 1.5-3.5 cm, elliptic to oblong-elliptic, apex acute or obtuse, lower surface glabrous or with minute black hairs that sometimes arise from a red punctate base; petioles floccose, with whitish hairs. Flowers 6-12, in a lax truss; calyx c.1 mm; corolla white tinged pink to pink, sometimes with purple flecks, funnel-campanulate, without nectar pouches, 25-35 mm, glabrous or with a few long hairs. Flowering April-May. Royal Horticultural Society (1997)

Distribution  China Anhui

Habitat 1,500-1,800 m

RHS Hardiness Rating H6

Awards AGM 1993

Conservation status Least concern (LC)

Taxonomic note (R. maculiferum Franch. subsp. anwheiense [E.H.Wilson] D.F.Chamb.) Royal Horticultural Society (1997)

This species has been placed in Subsect. Irrorata where it is anomalous in having a floccose indumentum on the petioles. The globose leaf buds are characteristic and distinguish this species from R. maculiferum, with which it has also been allied. This is a geographically isolated species with a very restricted distribution. Royal Horticultural Society (1997)

Feedback

A site produced by the International Dendrology Society.

For copyright and licence information, see the Licence page.

To contact the editors: info@treesandshrubsonline.org.