Rhododendron alutaceum Balf.f. & W.W.Sm.

TSO logo

Sponsor

Kindly sponsored by
Peter Norris, enabling the use of The Rhododendron Handbook 1998

Credits

New article for Trees and Shrubs Online.

Recommended citation
'Rhododendron alutaceum' from the website Trees and Shrubs Online (treesandshrubsonline.org/articles/rhododendron/rhododendron-alutaceum/). Accessed 2020-12-01.

Genus

Other species in genus

Glossary

References

There are currently no active references in this article.

Credits

New article for Trees and Shrubs Online.

Recommended citation
'Rhododendron alutaceum' from the website Trees and Shrubs Online (treesandshrubsonline.org/articles/rhododendron/rhododendron-alutaceum/). Accessed 2020-12-01.

Shrub, 0.6-4.5 m. Leaves 5-17 x 2-4 cm, oblong to oblanceolate, apex apiculate, lower surface covered with a two-layered indumentum, the upper layer more or less continuous, pale brown and lanate or mid- to reddish brown and felted, or partially detersile, then rufous, the lower layer whitish and compacted; petioles usually with a persistent brown tomentum. Flowers 10-20, in a dense truss; calyx 0.5-1 mm; corolla white flushed rose, with crimson flecks, campanulate, nectar pouches lacking, 30-35 mm; ovary sparsely glandular and tomentose to almost glabrous, style glabrous. Flowering April-May. Royal Horticultural Society (1997)

 

Distribution  China SE Tibet, NW Yunnan, Sichuan

Habitat 3,050-4,250 m

RHS Hardiness Rating H6

Conservation status Data deficient (DD)


var. alutaceum

Synonyms
R. globigerum Balf.f. & Forrest

Leaf indumentum usually pale ochraceous brown, lanate, with long fine ramiform hairs, continuous; ovary with a few papillae, otherwise glabrous. Royal Horticultural Society (1997)


var. iodes (Balf.f. & Forrest) D.F.Chamb.

Synonyms
R. iodes Balf.f. & Forrest
R. triplonaevium Balf.f. & Forrest
R. tritifolium Balf.f. & Forrest

Leaf indumentum mid-brown, felted, with short fine hairs, continuous; ovary with a sparse indumentum of rufous hairs and glands. Var. iodes is intermediate between and intergrades with the other two varieties. Royal Horticultural Society (1997)

Awards
AM 1978 (R.N.S. Clarke, Borde Hill, Sussex) to a clone 'White Plains'; flowers white, yellow-green at base externally, spotted red-purple within.


var. russotinctum (Balf.f. & Forrest) D.F.Chamb.

Synonyms
R. russotinctum Balf.f. & Forrest

Leaf indumentum with upper layer discontinuous, composed of rufous hairs; ovary with a sparse indumentum of rufous hairs and glands. Royal Horticultural Society (1997)

Awards
AM 1980 (R.N.S. Clarke, Borde Hill, Sussex) to a clone 'Easter Island', from Forrest 20425. Trusses compact, 10-12-flowered; corolla campanulate, white with dorsal red spotting.

Taxonomic note (R. russotinctum Balf.f. & Forrest, & incl. R. triplonaevium Balf.f. and R. tritifolium Balf.f. & Forrest) Royal Horticultural Society (1997)

This species closely resembles R. phaeochrysum but may be distinguished by its narrower leaves, etc. The leaves of some forms emit a characteristic musky odour. Royal Horticultural Society (1997)