Rhododendron adenosum Davidian

TSO logo

Sponsor

Kindly sponsored by Peter Norris, enabling the use of The Rhododendron Handbook 1998

Credits

New article for Trees and Shrubs Online.

Recommended citation
'Rhododendron adenosum' from the website Trees and Shrubs Online (treesandshrubsonline.org/articles/rhododendron/rhododendron-adenosum/). Accessed 2020-08-04.

Genus

Synonyms

  • Rhododendron kuluense D.F.Chamb.

Other species in genus

Glossary

References

There are currently no active references in this article.

Credits

New article for Trees and Shrubs Online.

Recommended citation
'Rhododendron adenosum' from the website Trees and Shrubs Online (treesandshrubsonline.org/articles/rhododendron/rhododendron-adenosum/). Accessed 2020-08-04.

Shrub, 2-3 m; young shoots densely glandular-setose. Leaves coriaceous, 7-10.5 × 2.4-3 cm, ovate to lanceolate or elliptic, apex acuminate, lower surface setose and sparsely evanescent-tomentose. Flowers 6-8, in a lax truss; calyx c.7 mm; corolla pale pink or white, with purple flecks, funnel-campanulate, nectar pouches lacking, 35-50 mm; ovary densely glandular-setose. Flowering May. Royal Horticultural Society (1997)

Distribution  China SW Sichuan

Habitat 3500 m

RHS Hardiness Rating H4

Conservation status Endangered (EN)

Taxonomic note (incl. R. kuluense D.F.Chamb.)

This species is very local in the wild. Royal Horticultural Society (1997)

Feedback

A site produced by the International Dendrology Society.

For copyright and licence information, see the Licence page.

To contact the editors: info@treesandshrubsonline.org.