Quercus kiukiangensis (Y.T. Chang) Y.T. Chang

TSO logo

Sponsor

Kindly sponsored by
The Trees and Shrubs Online Oak Consortium

Credits

Allen Coombes & Roderick Cameron (2022)

Recommended citation
Coombes, A. & Cameron, R. (2022), 'Quercus kiukiangensis' from the website Trees and Shrubs Online (treesandshrubsonline.org/articles/quercus/quercus-kiukiangensis/). Accessed 2022-09-28.

Genus

  • Quercus
  • Subgen. Cerris, Sect. Cyclobalanopsis

Common Names

  • 俅江青冈 (qiu jiang qing gang)

Synonyms

  • Cyclobalanopsis kiukiangensis Y.T. Chang

Other taxa in genus

Glossary

Credits

Allen Coombes & Roderick Cameron (2022)

Recommended citation
Coombes, A. & Cameron, R. (2022), 'Quercus kiukiangensis' from the website Trees and Shrubs Online (treesandshrubsonline.org/articles/quercus/quercus-kiukiangensis/). Accessed 2022-09-28.

Tree to 30 m tall. Young shoots stout, densely hairy when young, becoming glabrous. Leaves evergreen, leathery, elliptic-oblong, to 18 × 8.5 cm, tapered to rounded at the base, pointed to tapered, sometimes abruptly, at the apex, with 10–13 prominent veins on each side of the midrib. Margin with conspicuous teeth, especially towards the apex, toothed throughout except the basal ¼ in some of the young plants in cultivation. Leaves are bronze when young, becoming glossy dark green above, blue-green to glaucous beneath and glabrous on both sides when mature. Petiole to 2.5 cm long, glabrous. Infructescence 3.5 cm. Cupule saucer-shaped to hemispherical, to 1.5 × 2.2 cm, with 6–9 rings of scales, the basal ones toothed. Acorn globose to conical, to 3 × 1.7 cm, about ½ enclosed in the cup and ripening the first year. (Huang et al. 1999).

Distribution  China Xizang, NW Yunnan

Habitat Mountain forests at 1300–2000 m.

USDA Hardiness Zone 7

RHS Hardiness Rating H5

Conservation status Endangered (EN)

Introduced by Allen Coombes in 2004 from Yunnan (CMBS 900) and originally believed to be Q. argyrotricha, which is probably not in cultivation. All the following trees belong to this collection.

Caerhays 4 m (2016), Congrove Arboretum 3 m (2014), Penrice Castle, four trees, the larger 4 m × 10 cm (2018), RHS Wisley 2.2 m (2010), Thenford House 3.5 m × 9 cm and 4 m × 4 cm (2019), Tregrehan 4.5 m × 8 cm (2014), Wynkcoombe Hill 4.25 m × 5 cm (2020) (The Tree Register 2021; N. Smith pers. comm. 2020). At Chevithorne Barton, Devon, there are three trees, the largest about 8 m × 15 cm in 2021 (J. MacEwen pers. comm.). A plant at Sir Harold Hillier Gardens was 4.7 m × 4.5 cm at 1.3 m in 2021 (B. Clarke pers. comm.). At Arboretum des Pouyouleix, France, it was 3.5 m × 6 cm in 2020 (B. Chassé, pers. comm.). There are also plants at Arboretum des Grandes Bruyères, France and Iturraran Botanic Garden, Spain. Two plants at Arboretum Wespelaar, Belgium are described as healthy and beautiful although leaves can be lost in cold winters (P. de Spoelberch pers. comm. 2021).

It was named after Jiujiang (previously Kiukiang), Yunnan. The local name in China can be translated as ‘Jiujiang evergreen oak.’