Pyrus ussuriensis Maxim.

TSO logo

Sponsor this page

For information about how you could sponsor this page, see How You Can Help

Credits

Article from Bean's Trees and Shrubs Hardy in the British Isles

Recommended citation
'Pyrus ussuriensis' from the website Trees and Shrubs Online (treesandshrubsonline.org/articles/pyrus/pyrus-ussuriensis/). Accessed 2019-12-16.

Genus

Synonyms

  • P. sinensis Decne., not Lindl.

Glossary

calyx
(pl. calyces) Outer whorl of the perianth. Composed of several sepals.
cordate
Heart-shaped (i.e. with two equal lobes at the base).
glabrous
Lacking hairs smooth. glabrescent Becoming hairless.
globose
globularSpherical or globe-shaped.
ovate
Egg-shaped; broadest towards the stem.

References

There are currently no active references in this article.

Credits

Article from Bean's Trees and Shrubs Hardy in the British Isles

Recommended citation
'Pyrus ussuriensis' from the website Trees and Shrubs Online (treesandshrubsonline.org/articles/pyrus/pyrus-ussuriensis/). Accessed 2019-12-16.

A deciduous tree 40 to 50 ft high; young shoots warted, nearly or quite glabrous, turning purplish brown the second year, often long and unbranched especially in var. ovoidea. Leaves roundish ovate to obovate-oblong, 2 to 4 in. long, rounded or slightly cordate at the base, abruptly narrowed to a short, slender point, margin beautifully, finely and regularly bristle-toothed; glabrous or nearly so; stalk slender, 1 to 214 in. long. Fruit globose on a very stout stalk, greenish yellow, 1 to 112 in. across, hard and inedible; calyx persistent.

Native of N.E. China, Korea, and the Ussuri region of the Russian Far East; introduced about 1865. This pear flowers very freely at Kew in late April and is then a very distinct and handsome tree.


var. hondoensis (Nakai & Kikuchi) Rehd.

Synonyms
P. hondoensis Nakai & Kikuchi

This occurs wild in Japan. Its leaves are more strictly ovate, with fine, more appressed toothing; very handsome in blossom.

var. ovoidea (Rehd.) Rehd.

Synonyms
P. ovoidea Rehd

Remarkable for its curiously gaunt habit, the branches few and scarcely forked. Fruits conical, juicy, pale yellow, 1{1/2} in. long and wide.

Feedback

A site produced by the International Dendrology Society.

For copyright and licence information, see the Licence page.

To contact the editors: info@treesandshrubsonline.org.