Pyrus regelii Rehd.

TSO logo

Sponsor this page

For information about how you could sponsor this page, see How You Can Help

Credits

Article from Bean's Trees and Shrubs Hardy in the British Isles

Recommended citation
'Pyrus regelii' from the website Trees and Shrubs Online (treesandshrubsonline.org/articles/pyrus/pyrus-regelii/). Accessed 2019-12-12.

Genus

Synonyms

  • P. heterophylla Reg. & Schmalhausen, not Steud.

Glossary

apex
(pl. apices) Tip. apical At the apex.
linear
Strap-shaped.
midrib
midveinCentral and principal vein in a leaf.
ovate
Egg-shaped; broadest towards the stem.
pinnatifid
(of a leaf) Dissected into large teeth or lobes that reach no more than halfway to the midvein.

References

There are currently no active references in this article.

Credits

Article from Bean's Trees and Shrubs Hardy in the British Isles

Recommended citation
'Pyrus regelii' from the website Trees and Shrubs Online (treesandshrubsonline.org/articles/pyrus/pyrus-regelii/). Accessed 2019-12-12.

A small tree ultimately 20 to 30 ft high, whose young branches are covered with a close grey down which persists over the first winter. Leaves exceedingly variable in shape, the two extreme types of which are: (1) ovate with a rounded base and pointed apex, 2 to 312 in. long, 34 to 112 in. wide; bluntly, unequally, and rather coarsely toothed; (2) cut back to the midrib into three to seven narrow, linear lobes, which are 34 to 2 in. long, 18 to 14 in. wide, finely toothed (see figure). Between these two forms of leaf, which may occur on the same plant, there are many intermediate ones. For the rest, the leaves are of firm, rather leathery texture, and very downy when young, remaining more or less so until they fall; the pinnatifid form, however, appears to be less downy than the undivided one. Flowers white, 34 to 1 in. across, produced a few together in small clusters. Fruit like a small ordinary pear.

This extraordinary pear was originally discovered in E. Turkestan by Albert Regel, and was raised and distributed (about 1891) by Dr Dieck of Zoeschen, Germany. The two forms of leaf described above would never be regarded as belonging to the same species, but I have seen both, as well as intermediate ones, on the same plant.


Feedback

A site produced by the International Dendrology Society.

For copyright and licence information, see the Licence page.

To contact the editors: info@treesandshrubsonline.org.