Pyrus pyrifolia (Burm. f.) Nakai

TSO logo

Sponsor this page

For information about how you could sponsor this page, see How You Can Help

Credits

Article from Bean's Trees and Shrubs Hardy in the British Isles

Recommended citation
'Pyrus pyrifolia' from the website Trees and Shrubs Online (treesandshrubsonline.org/articles/pyrus/pyrus-pyrifolia/). Accessed 2019-12-16.

Genus

Common Names

  • Sand Pear

Synonyms

  • Ficus pyrifolia Burm. F.
  • P. serotina Rehd.
  • P. sinensis of some authors, not Lindl., nor Poir.

Glossary

calyx
(pl. calyces) Outer whorl of the perianth. Composed of several sepals.
inflorescence
Flower-bearing part of a plant; arrangement of flowers on the floral axis.
acute
Sharply pointed.
apex
(pl. apices) Tip. apical At the apex.
cordate
Heart-shaped (i.e. with two equal lobes at the base).
corymb
Unbranched inflorescence with lateral flowers the pedicels of which are of different lengths making the inflorescence appear flat-topped.
cuneate
Wedge-shaped.
glabrous
Lacking hairs smooth. glabrescent Becoming hairless.
ovate
Egg-shaped; broadest towards the stem.

References

There are currently no active references in this article.

Credits

Article from Bean's Trees and Shrubs Hardy in the British Isles

Recommended citation
'Pyrus pyrifolia' from the website Trees and Shrubs Online (treesandshrubsonline.org/articles/pyrus/pyrus-pyrifolia/). Accessed 2019-12-16.

A tree up to 40 ft or so high; branchlets glabrous or almost so when mature, reddish or purplish brown; buds glabrous. Leaves oblong-ovate or ovate, 234 to 4 in. long, about half as wide, acuminately tapered at the apex, usually rounded at the base, more rarely cordate or broad-cuneate, hairy beneath when young, becoming glabrous, margins conspicuously bristle-toothed as in P. ussuriensis; stalk 114 to 134 in. long. Inflorescence glabrous or slightly hairy, composed of a loose corymb of six to nine flowers on stalks 114 to 2 in. long. Calyx-lobes ovate, acute, hairy on the inside, margins finely toothed. Petals obovate, about 34 in. long. Styles usually five, glabrous. Fruits globular, brown spotted with white, about 114 in. long and wide, of hard and gritty texture.

Native of W. and Central China. In its primitive, wild state it is little known in cultivation, but was introduced by Wilson in 1909 when collecting for the Arnold Arboretum.


'Stapfiana'

Fruits obovoid, larger than in the type. Figured in Bot. Mag., t. 8226, as “P. sinensis” and named P. pyrifolia f. stapfiana by Rehder. It was propagated at Kew from graft-wood received from Prof. Decaisne of Paris in 1875.

var. culta (Mak.) Nakai

Synonyms
P. sinensis var. culta Mak

Numerous orchard varieties of P. pyrifolia are cultivated in China and Japan, with larger, softer fruits and usually with larger, relatively broader leaves. For these var. culta is the collective name. Some of these varieties were introduced to the United States in the first half of the last century, and, crossed with European sorts, gave rise to a race of hybrids for which the botanical name is P. × lecontei Rehd., of which the type is the variety ‘Leconte’. These hybrids are better adapted to the climate of the southern states than the European orchard varieties.

Feedback

A site produced by the International Dendrology Society.

For copyright and licence information, see the Licence page.

To contact the editors: info@treesandshrubsonline.org.