Pyrus nivalis Jacq.

TSO logo

Sponsor this page

For information about how you could sponsor this page, see How You Can Help

Credits

Article from Bean's Trees and Shrubs Hardy in the British Isles

Recommended citation
'Pyrus nivalis' from the website Trees and Shrubs Online (treesandshrubsonline.org/articles/pyrus/pyrus-nivalis/). Accessed 2019-12-15.

Genus

Common Names

  • Snow Pear

Glossary

entire
With an unbroken margin.

References

There are currently no active references in this article.

Credits

Article from Bean's Trees and Shrubs Hardy in the British Isles

Recommended citation
'Pyrus nivalis' from the website Trees and Shrubs Online (treesandshrubsonline.org/articles/pyrus/pyrus-nivalis/). Accessed 2019-12-15.

A small tree, sturdy in habit; young shoots thickly covered with a white wool. Leaves oval or obovate, 2 to 3 in. long, 34 to 114 in. wide, entire, covered when young on both sides, but especially beneath, with a white wool much of which falls away later. Flowers pure white, 112 in. across, produced in April in conspicuous clusters. Fruit roundish, 112 in. or more wide, yellowish green, borne on a stalk as long or longer than itself.

Native of Central and S.E. Europe from Austria and Hungary to Rumania and Greece; introduced early in the 19th century. It is a very beautiful tree early in the season, owing to its pure white leaves and abundant flowers. There is an example at Kew measuring 39 × 412 ft (1970).


P × canescens Spach

Probably a hybrid between P. nivalis and P. salicifolia. Its leaves are of the same size as those of P. nivalis, lanceolate or narrowly oval, finely round-toothed, very white when young, shining dark green when mature. Fruits pale green, much shorter stalked than in P. nivalis. There is an example in the Edinburgh Botanic Garden.

P elaeagrifolia Pall

A small, spiny tree closely allied to P. nivalis. Leaves more or less of the same shape, but covered on both sides with a whitish or greyish wool, and with smaller fruits. Native of the Crimea, Asia Minor, and S.E. Europe. In var. kotschyana (Boiss.) Boiss. the branches are not spiny and the leaves are lanceolate. Native of Asia Minor.

P salvifolia DC.

Synonyms
Poirier Sauger

A close ally of P. nivalis, but with longer-stalked leaves broad-cuneate to rounded at the base. It was described by de Candolle from the Orleans neighbourhood, where, and in other places, it is grown to make perry. It occurs wild or naturalised in various parts of Europe and is considered by some authorities to be a hybrid between P. nivalis and the common pear.

Feedback

A site produced by the International Dendrology Society.

For copyright and licence information, see the Licence page.

To contact the editors: info@treesandshrubsonline.org.