Pyrus glabra Boiss.

TSO logo

Sponsor this page

For information about how you could sponsor this page, see How You Can Help

Credits

Article from Bean's Trees and Shrubs Hardy in the British Isles

Recommended citation
'Pyrus glabra' from the website Trees and Shrubs Online (treesandshrubsonline.org/articles/pyrus/pyrus-glabra/). Accessed 2019-12-10.

Genus

Synonyms

  • P. syriaca var. glabra (Boiss.) Wenzig

Glossary

entire
With an unbroken margin.
glabrous
Lacking hairs smooth. glabrescent Becoming hairless.
lanceolate
Lance-shaped; broadest in middle tapering to point.
linear
Strap-shaped.

References

There are currently no active references in this article.

Credits

Article from Bean's Trees and Shrubs Hardy in the British Isles

Recommended citation
'Pyrus glabra' from the website Trees and Shrubs Online (treesandshrubsonline.org/articles/pyrus/pyrus-glabra/). Accessed 2019-12-10.

A tree 15 to 20 ft high, with often spine-tipped branches; young shoots at first covered with grey wool, becoming glabrous by summer. Leaves 112 to 4 in. long, 13 to 34 in. wide, linear-lanceolate, long-pointed, slightly round-toothed or quite entire, green on both sides and quite glabrous almost from the very first on both sides; stalk 13 to 112 in. long. Flowers 1 in. across, white, produced in a cluster of five to eight; flower-stalks and the inner face of sepals more or less woolly. Fruits roundish.

Native of Persia. In Decaisne’s observations on this species (Jardin Fruitier, vol. i, t. 11), it is stated that the pips of this pear are pickled in brine by the Persians and eaten. The tree is rare in gardens, where, indeed, it has little to recommend it.

From the Supplement (Vol. V)

Although this rare species does not normally much exceed 20 ft in height in the wild, a specimen in the Arboretum at Nymans, Sussex, has reached 46 × 414 ft (1985).


Feedback

A site produced by the International Dendrology Society.

For copyright and licence information, see the Licence page.

To contact the editors: info@treesandshrubsonline.org.