Pyrus amygdaliformis Vill.

TSO logo

Sponsor this page

For information about how you could sponsor this page, see How You Can Help

Credits

Article from Bean's Trees and Shrubs Hardy in the British Isles

Recommended citation
'Pyrus amygdaliformis' from the website Trees and Shrubs Online (treesandshrubsonline.org/articles/pyrus/pyrus-amygdaliformis/). Accessed 2019-12-12.

Genus

Glossary

calyx
(pl. calyces) Outer whorl of the perianth. Composed of several sepals.
glabrous
Lacking hairs smooth. glabrescent Becoming hairless.
lustrous
Smooth and shiny.
ovate
Egg-shaped; broadest towards the stem.

References

There are currently no active references in this article.

Credits

Article from Bean's Trees and Shrubs Hardy in the British Isles

Recommended citation
'Pyrus amygdaliformis' from the website Trees and Shrubs Online (treesandshrubsonline.org/articles/pyrus/pyrus-amygdaliformis/). Accessed 2019-12-12.

A small tree occasionally 20 ft or more high, or a large rounded shrub; branches sometimes terminated by a spine; young shoots slightly woolly at first. Leaves very variable in shape and size; oval, ovate, or obovate, 112 to 212 in. long, 12 to 34 in. wide, wedge-shaped or rounded at the base, the margins very slightly round-toothed; covered with silky hairs when young, but becoming glabrous and lustrous above, and almost or quite glabrous beneath; stalks slender, 12 to 112 in. long. Flowers white, 1 in. across, produced in April in corymbs 112 to 2 in. across, carrying eight to twelve flowers; calyx white, woolly. Fruits rather orange-shaped, 34 in. long, 1 in. wide, yellowish brown, produced on a short, thick stalk.

Native of S. Europe, especially in the countries bordering the northern shores of the Mediterranean. It has no particular merit in the garden except that in age it makes a quaint and picturesque tree; from its ally, P. salicifolia, it differs in its nearly glabrous leaves.

There is an example at The Grange, Benenden, Kent, measuring 41 × 6 ft at 3 ft (1972).


P persica Pers.

Synonyms
P. sinaica Dum.-Cours.
P. amygdaliformis var. persica (Pers.) Bornm

This is allied to P. amygdaliformis but has larger leaves and longer-stalked fruits, which are round and rather flattened. It was described early in the last century from a plant cultivated in France. It is not a native of Persia in spite of its name, nor of Sinai, and its native habitat, if indeed it ever had one, is not known. It is either a form of P. amygdaliformis or, as Schneider thought, a hybrid.

var. cuneifolia [G ss

Synonyms
] Bean P. cuneifolia Guss

Leaves smaller and narrower, with a slender, tapered base. Occasional in the wild. The plant described by Gussone came from Calabria.

var. lobata (Decne.) Koehne

Synonyms
P. lobata Koehne

Leaves on the strong shoots lobed.

var. oblongifolia (Spach) Bean

Synonyms
P. oblongifolia Spach

This represents another extreme, with oblong or oval leaves, rounded at the base, the stalk 1 to 1{1/2} in. long. Fruits yellowish, tinged with red on the sunny side, considerably larger than in P. amygdaliformis. It is common in Provence, and known there as the “Gros Perrussier”. Perhaps a hybrid between P. amygdaliformis and P. nivalis.

Feedback

A site produced by the International Dendrology Society.

For copyright and licence information, see the Licence page.

To contact the editors: info@treesandshrubsonline.org.