Pyrocydonia danielii Winkl. ex Daniel

TSO logo

Sponsor this page

For information about how you could sponsor this page, see How You Can Help

Credits

Article from Bean's Trees and Shrubs Hardy in the British Isles

Recommended citation
'Pyrocydonia danielii' from the website Trees and Shrubs Online (treesandshrubsonline.org/articles/pyrocydonia/pyrocydonia-danielii/). Accessed 2019-12-09.

Genus

Synonyms

  • Pyronia danielii (Daniel) Rehd.

Other species in genus

    Glossary

    acuminate
    Narrowing gradually to a point.
    apex
    (pl. apices) Tip. apical At the apex.
    hybrid
    Plant originating from the cross-fertilisation of genetically distinct individuals (e.g. two species or two subspecies).
    ovate
    Egg-shaped; broadest towards the stem.

    References

    There are currently no active references in this article.

    Credits

    Article from Bean's Trees and Shrubs Hardy in the British Isles

    Recommended citation
    'Pyrocydonia danielii' from the website Trees and Shrubs Online (treesandshrubsonline.org/articles/pyrocydonia/pyrocydonia-danielii/). Accessed 2019-12-09.

    This graft-hybrid was raised in 1902 in the garden of St Vincent College, Rennes, by beheading a plant of the pear ‘William’s Bon Chrêtien’ just above the graft-union, the stock being the common quince. It resembles the quince, having leaves on very short stalks, ovate, 112 to 3 in. long, toothed, rounded at the base. It was named by Prof. Winkler of Hamburg after the Director of the garden. In 1913 Daniel raised another graft-hybrid of the same parentage, naming it after Winkler. This sprang, not from the graft-union, but from a root of the stock, which must have arisen from the graft-union many years previously (the plant was an old one). This hybrid – ‘Winkleri’ – has elliptic-ovate leaves, acuminate at the apex, more persistently downy than in the original form.


    Feedback

    A site produced by the International Dendrology Society.

    For copyright and licence information, see the Licence page.

    To contact the editors: info@treesandshrubsonline.org.