Pyracantha rogersiana (A. B. Jacks.) Chittenden

TSO logo

Sponsor this page

For information about how you could sponsor this page, see How You Can Help

Credits

Article from Bean's Trees and Shrubs Hardy in the British Isles

Recommended citation
'Pyracantha rogersiana' from the website Trees and Shrubs Online (treesandshrubsonline.org/articles/pyracantha/pyracantha-rogersiana/). Accessed 2019-12-15.

Genus

Synonyms

  • P. crenulata var. rogersiana A. B. Jacks.

Glossary

calyx
(pl. calyces) Outer whorl of the perianth. Composed of several sepals.
apex
(pl. apices) Tip. apical At the apex.
corymbose
In form of corymb.
glabrous
Lacking hairs smooth. glabrescent Becoming hairless.
globose
globularSpherical or globe-shaped.
lax
Loose or open.
oblanceolate
Inversely lanceolate; broadest towards apex.

References

There are currently no active references in this article.

Credits

Article from Bean's Trees and Shrubs Hardy in the British Isles

Recommended citation
'Pyracantha rogersiana' from the website Trees and Shrubs Online (treesandshrubsonline.org/articles/pyracantha/pyracantha-rogersiana/). Accessed 2019-12-15.

A spiny evergreen shrub of erect habit probably 8 to 10 ft high, of dense rather pyramidal habit when young. Branchlets clothed with a short pale down, becoming glabrous and pale brown the second season. Leaves glabrous, set 14 to 12 in. apart on the shoots, oblanceolate or narrowly obovate, slenderly tapered to the base, rounded or abruptly tapered at the apex, shallowly toothed except towards the base, each tooth tipped by a blackish gland, 12 to 112 in. long, 18 to 12 in. wide, bright green above, paler dull green beneath; stalk slender, up to 13 in. long. Flowers white, 14 to 516 in. wide, produced in June on small corymbose racemes, each flower on a slender glabrous stalk 12 to 34 in. long. Calyx-tube top-shaped, the lobes triangular, glabrous; petals round; stamens about twenty with smooth white stalks; styles five. Fruits 14 in. wide, globose, golden yellow to reddish orange.

Native of Yunnan, China; discovered by Delavay in 1889; introduced by Forrest in 1911. A charming pyracanth named in honour of G. L. Coltman-Rogers of Stanage Park, Radnorshire, and the author of Conifers and their Characteristics, who first showed young plants at one of the Royal Horticultural Society’s Shows at Westminster in March 1913. The most distinctive feature of this shrub in its group is the smallness of its leaves, which gives it a rather dainty appearance, especially in a small state. It is very hardy, bears fruit very abundantly and is the most attractive of the genus in its flowers. It received the Award of Garden Merit in 1937. Awards have also been given separately to the yellow-berried form (f. flava Hort.) and to the orange-berried form (f. aurantiaca Hort.).

From the Supplement (Vol. V)

P. [‘Orange Charmer’]. – The description of the foliage was made from a plant imported from Holland as ‘Orange Charmer’, but is probably ‘Golden Charmer’. The fruits of this plant are not golden but neither are they in ‘Golden Charmer’, which according to Dendroflora are ‘Orpiment Orange’, i.e., Orange Group 25A of the RHS Colour Chart. The plant in question is very vigorous, almost too much so for a wall, and bears its berries very freely in lax, closely set trusses.


P koidzumii (Hayata) Rehd.

Synonyms
Cotoneaster koidzumii Hayata

This species, endemic to Formosa, is allied to P. rogersiana, which it resembles in its oblanceolate leaves, long tapered at the base. But the leaves are entire (except on strong shoots) and the inflorescence and calyx-tube are downy. The date of its introduction to gardens is uncertain, but the plant at Kew, of which flowers and fruits are figured in Botanical Magazine, n.s., t. 205, was obtained from an American nursery in 1937. It is hardy at Kew, and fruits freely, despite the fact that in Formosa it is confined to low elevations. According to Dr Wyman, it is the commonest pyracantha in the gardens of the south-eastern United States, but in this country it is rare. ‘Mohave’, a hybrid between P. koidzumii and P. coccinea raised in the USA, received an Award of Merit in 1973. It bears its large orange-red fruits from mid-August onwards and is said to be disease-resistant (Gard. Chron., August 15, 1975, p. 26).

P 'Orange Charmer'

Fruits orange-red, about {3/8} in. wide and almost as long, colouring mid-September. Leaves oblong-lanceolate to oblong-elliptic, tapered at the base, or almost elliptic, obtuse to acute at the apex. A selection from a deliberate cross between P. rogersiana and P. coccinea made in Germany. ‘Golden Charmer’, perhaps not yet introduced to Britain, is another selection from the same cross, with orange-yellow fruits. Both said to be scab-resistant.

Feedback

A site produced by the International Dendrology Society.

For copyright and licence information, see the Licence page.

To contact the editors: info@treesandshrubsonline.org.