Pyracantha crenulata (D. Don) Roem.

TSO logo

Sponsor this page

For information about how you could sponsor this page, see How You Can Help

Credits

Article from Bean's Trees and Shrubs Hardy in the British Isles

Recommended citation
'Pyracantha crenulata' from the website Trees and Shrubs Online (treesandshrubsonline.org/articles/pyracantha/pyracantha-crenulata/). Accessed 2019-12-12.

Genus

Common Names

  • Nepalese White Thorn

Synonyms

  • Mespilus crenulata D. Don
  • Crataegus crenulata (D. Don) Lindl.

Glossary

apex
(pl. apices) Tip. apical At the apex.
glabrous
Lacking hairs smooth. glabrescent Becoming hairless.
variety
(var.) Taxonomic rank (varietas) grouping variants of a species with relatively minor differentiation in a few characters but occurring as recognisable populations. Often loosely used for rare minor variants more usefully ranked as forms.

References

There are currently no active references in this article.

Credits

Article from Bean's Trees and Shrubs Hardy in the British Isles

Recommended citation
'Pyracantha crenulata' from the website Trees and Shrubs Online (treesandshrubsonline.org/articles/pyracantha/pyracantha-crenulata/). Accessed 2019-12-12.

Nearly allied to the common pyracanth (P. coccinea), this differs chiefly in the leaves being rounded instead of tapered and pointed at the apex, and in the smaller flowers and fruit. The leaves are ultimately quite glabrous, narrow-oblong or obovate, up to 212 in long, 58 in. wide, rounded, but with a short bristle-tip. The styles differ from those of P. coccinea in being more separated at the base. Fruits orange-yellow. It is a large, more or less thorny bush, and can scarcely be regarded as more than a variety of P. coccinea. It is, however, much slower in growth and more tender. Being quite inferior to the European pyracanth, it is rarely seen in cultivation. It needs a south wall. Native of Temperate Himalaya.


Feedback

A site produced by the International Dendrology Society.

For copyright and licence information, see the Licence page.

To contact the editors: info@treesandshrubsonline.org.